St. Margaret's Church

North Lane, West Hoathly, West Sussex 
St. Margaret’s Church, West Hoathly
Marriages 1606 - 1900

_DSC0029

Transcribed by D J H Clifford
Indexed by West Hoathly Local History Group
C 1995 St. Margaret's PCC


Original copies are held in Chichester



NB. Until 1750, the New Year began on March 25, Lady Day. After this the Gregorian calendar was adopted.





St MARGARET'S, WEST HOATHLY
MARRIAGES 1606-1838



Transcribed by D J H Clifford

Copywright 1995 West Hoathly St Margaret's PCC






'Made Aprill the xith 1607. Marriages since this time twelve month,
viz: in AD 1606 within the parrishe of Westhothely'

1606
26 May ANSTEY John HEMLEY Marie
28 Oct FELWICK William BROWNE Anne
1 Dec PAINE George
MASCAL Elisabeth
16 Feb LISNEY John
ORENG Agnes

1607 No marriages recorded

1608
- - WEDGEWOOD John
- - PAGE Jone

1609 No marriages recorded

1610
10 Jun TOMPSET John SMEAD Jane
1 Jul BACKFORD Richard LASHMER Elisabeth
20 Sep HARMAN Edward ASHDOWNE Bridget
1 Oct CARR Alan, Clerk
BELHOUSE Margaret
8 POLLARD Thomas
WRICKLESFORD Mercy

1611
12 Jul MARTIN Stephen, Lindfield WHEELER Jone, this parish
21 Nov GIBB John
FELDWICKE An
3 Feb JENNER George
SERRIDGE Alice

1612
22 Jun TURNER Nicholas
BRYAN Judith
29 PATCHAM John
GIBB Jone
19 Oct HOBBEM John
BROWNE Hannah
9 Nov HAWKINS Henry COULESTOCK Martha

1613
30 Apr LUXFORD John
STONER Joane
3 May LANGFORD Francis COULSTOCKE Mary
3 Dec COOKE William PAYNE Katheran

1613 (Contd)
14 Jan DURRANT Humphrey, Greensted
JENNER Joan
7 Mar JENNER Stephen PECKDEN Joan

1614
24 May PLAWE Charles
TREE Constance
9 Jun HIDE Benjamin VINALL Julian
3 Jul LONGLEY William STONE Elizabeth
19 Sep VINALL John GAVILE Bridget
6 Oct BATES William PAYNE Ann

1615
30 May PAYNE Edward TIE Margaret
9 Nov WHITE John GATLAND Elizabeth
20 KILNER Edward VENNOLL Alice
20 VENNOLL Richard TREAPE Mary

1616
16 Apr LULLINGDEN Francis BROWNE Sara, widow
19 May BURSTOW James READINGE Grace
26 BEVIS John ALCOCKE Bridget
9 Jun TRENDLE Edward CHEESEMAN Agnes
28 Oct BASSETTE Frauncis GODLY Mary
1 Nov MILLES Robert JOHNSON Jeremy(sic), widow

1617
5 May STONE Thomas
17 BRIAN James GROUTE Margaret
2 Jun POWLE Stephen CAVILL Dorothie
7 Sep LINFIELD Michael PAYNE Barbara
21 WARD John THETCHER Joane
26 Nov BOTTINGE Roger CONSTABLE Mary
2 Dec HARMAN William DUFFIELD Anne, widow
22 PECKHAM William GATLAND Bridget

1617 (Contd)
2 Feb HARBOROW John TANKRELL Elizabeth
1618
2 Jun ORGLE John TIE Ann
4 Oct ANDREWES Gregorie WELLES Sara
13 Dec LOCKE Thomas GIBBE Margaret
4 Feb CRIPPES Thomas ORGLE Mary

1619 No marriages recorded.

1620
25 Apr STREATE William LONGLIE Margaret
5 May HATCHER Frauncis OWEN Judith
8 LONGLIE Godard ROFE Elizabeth
24 Jun GIBBE David GAVILL Dorothie
25 Sep HILLES Thomas DAVY Ann
26 BROWNE Richard ORGLE Joane
1 Feb FAULKNER Henry INFIELD Agnes
5 MINGE Salomon WILLARD Agnes

1621
16 Apr WELLES Henry NEALE Elizabeth
23 PLAWE Charles INFIELD Elizabeth
25 BOXALL James WICKER Bethia
3 May BROWNE Andrewe CRIPPES Margaret
24 STREATE John WILLARD Elizabeth
9 Jul SLUTTER Benjamin MARTIN Dorcas
18 Nov VINALL John JOHNSON Joane
8 Jan CHALLONER Richard MASCALL Fortune
4 Mar PAYNE Thomas DUNGATE Elizabeth

1622
- Oct SYMONS Richard WRIGHT Mary

1623
24 Jun BRIAN Richard PAINE Anne
22 Jan BOWYER Henry BEXLEY Bethia, widow
1624
27 Apr PEGDEN Nicholas FELDWICKE Alice
6 May LUCAS Edward NICHOLLES Mary
14 Nov TIDEE Thomas PARKER Ellinor
13 Feb HARBOROW Henry LONGLEY Elizabeth

1625
25 Apr VENNOLL George SNATTE Agnes
25 ELLIS Thomas EATH Joane
8 May PAINE Richard PICKNOLL Mary
1 Dec COMBER Thomas FELDWICKE Elizabeth
2 Feb BROWNE Joshua PAINE Emmy
16 INFIELD Richard BAKER Dorcas

1626
17 Apr CHAPMAN Thomas TIE Jane
5 Dec DYMAN John VALENTINE Mercy
1 Jan TEYNTON Richard (Vicar) FAULKNER Ann
31 BROWNE Thomas COMBER Katherine

1627
9 Jul SWANNE John BRIAN Bridget
16 WHEELER John DUNGATE Anne
23 THREAPE Edward FINCH Elizabeth
18 Oct IDLE Thomas DAVY Mary
19 Nov ROWHEAD Richard CHEALE Elizabeth
5 Feb PAINE James ELLIS Joane

1627 (Contd)
11 Feb TIE John PLOMERDEN Elizabeth
25 WILLETTE Thomas DUNGATE Joane

1628
8 Jun BURKIN John HILDER Joane
18 Jan JOHNSON William THREAPE Mercie

1629
11 May ASHFOLD John CHAPMAN Anne
14 SHELLEY Edward SPACE Joane
19 DENOLL Adam MICHELBORNE Ann
4 Jun WALLS Martin SAXBEE Elizabeth
16 WARDE Edward JOHNSON Annis
15 Jul RAFE John MEEDCALFE Joane
22 Sep WICKENDEN William BURTENSHALL Anne
7 Oct ROOME Henry STONER Anne
23 Nov GOARDE Robert BALCOMBE Sarah
13 Jan GIBB Thomas CONSTABLE Alice
22 BROWNE Enoch ROOTES Elizabeth

1630
22 Apr HART Thomas PAGE Mary
27 Sep STONE Thomas WOOD Joane
15 Oct UNDERHILL Thomas NICCOLS Judith, Eastgrinsted
14 Dec ELLIS John DAVY Dorothie

1631
1 Jun WATSON John ININGFIELDE Cordelia
29 Dec WHEELER Thomas HEASEMAN Fraunces

1632
2 Apr CRAFTON Thomas WINCHESTER Tom(a)son
16 KNELL Rosamas COTTY Joane

1635 (Contd)
5 May BRAY Thomas Margaret
4 Jun HART Samuel BURSTOW Grace
22 Oct ILMAN John TRENDLE Mary
3 Dec CHEESMAN Richard KENT Joane

1636
29 Apr JAQUES Thomas WELLS Elizabeth
24 Jul MILWOOD William PALTOCK Susan
2 Aug HARBOROW John BURSTOW Susan
3 ALFREY John DUFFELL Anne, East Grinstead
25 PELHAM Thomas PALMER Pauline
20 Sep BRIDGES Richard PIGGOT Bethia
21 Nov POTTER Richard VINOLL Elizabeth
23 Jan MARTIN Richard DUGLES Winifred

1637
20 Apr ESON John ATHERELL Joane
9 May CHAMLY John TURKE Tomasin
27 VINOLL Richard CRESSYE Catherin
13 Jun ELLIS Henry WOOD Ellinor
9 Jul GORRING Thomas LOCK Margaret
7 Nov ROASE Thomas SMEATH Joane

1638
27 May POTTER John UDEN Joane
26 Jun WOODGATE Thomas BROWNE Mary
1 Jul FEILDE Robert GATLAND Joane
9 YEOMANS John PELLATE Elizabeth
29 Sep MILLS Allan GIBB Anne
14 Oct GRISBROOKE William BRIAN Elizabeth
27 TYE Thomas VERROLL Anne

1638 (Contd)
29 Oct LOCK Matthew BEST Anne
28 Feb BROWNE John NICOLLS Anne

1639
31 May DAVY Robert BRASTED Elizabeth
5 Sep KING Henry HAYWARDE Francis

1640
21 Jul ODWAY Francis BUTLER Audriel
15 Aug BURGES Stephen HIDER Margery
3 Sep NORRIS Thomas HIDER Ursula
20 LONGLY John WOODE Mary

THERE IS A GAP IN THE RECORDS UNTIL 1645

1645
8 Apr POTTER John NORMAN Elizabeth
13 May WOOD Richard MEPPAM Agnes
3 Jul STONER John BRITHREG Elizabeth
9 Sep GOWEN Thomas BALCOMB Anne
7 Oct JENNER Henry BEACH Anne
2 Nov SEXBEY Richard LUXFORD Katharine
29 Jan BURLEIGH John HART Mary, Horstead Keins
5 Feb WOOD Francis BROWNE Elizabeth

1646
26 Mar COMBER John PLAW Elizabeth
14 Apr PAYNE George PAYNE Anne
MARCHANT Thomas HARMINGSHALL Anne, Ardingly
5 May GASTON Richard PAYNE Bridget
2 Jun PAYNE William STACEY Susannah
17 BESBRIDGE Thomas, Mayfield MILES Anne, Bletchingley
30 PAYNE Henry HUMPHREY Mary, East Grinstead

1646 (Contd)
14 Jul MARTIN John NORRIS Joan, East Grinstead
4 Aug MARTIN John, Cuckfield BROWNE Mercy
25 Sep CHAMPION Philip, Bucksteed FELDWICK Anne
20 Oct ELLIS Henry BOWER Mary
10 Nov BROOKS Richard PELLING Mary, East Grinstead
17 ELLIS Thomas, Lingfield HERBERT Bridget
16 Feb DINOTT John CRAFT Mary, East Grinstead
- GILES Francis HEAD Joan, East Grinstead
28 BURSTOW Robert TRUNDLE Anne

1647
1 Apr BROWNE Philip KNIGHT Joan
4 May TULLEY Thomas MOOREY Joan
6 HERBERT Henry HENDERSON Anne
17 CHAUNTLER John EASTON Mary, East Grinstead
17 Jun PLAW Andrew BURTENSHAW Amy
28 RANGER William, Waldron BURGESS Susannah, Nuthurst
18 Aug BLACKMAN Thomas, Westram BROOKS Joan, widow
16 Sep PICKERING John, Cuckfield CARR Margaret, East Grinstead
- BLUNDELL Robert, Ardingly WOLF Ursula, East Grinstead

1648
25 May WEEKES Richard WOOD Frances, Maresfield
17 Jul BURGESS Edward PECKHAM Bridget, East Grinstead
26 CRICKENDEN Thomas ILLMAN Bridget
27 FELDWICK Thomas STONE Susannah
27 Nov LUXFORD Francis TICKERIDGE Mary

1650
19 Jun PECKHAM Thomas BROWNE Margaret

1651
(no date) PAYNE Thomas

1652
26 Jul BURGESS Stephen Anne

1654
29 Oct NORRIS Robert WICKENS Anne, Widow

1655
12 Jul PECKHAM William STONE Joan
17 Aug RUSSEL Richard BLAKE Anne

1661
14 May MILLS Nicholas STONER Mary
4 Jun FIELD William WARD Alice
17 Oct EDSAW Robert BEAST Joan

1662
1 Apr MILLS Gideon WHEELER Elizabeth
2 May STEPHENS John TURNER Sarah, Horstead Keins
26 BALCOMB Thomas STEER Jane
3 Jun COOK Allan COMBER Mary
10 HOLMS John SMITH Margaret, East Grinstead
22 Oct STREATER Francis LEAM Susannah

1663
28 May MARTIN John DEAN Elizabeth, Widow
15 Feb BORMAN Richard PAGE Elizabeth, Worth

1664
5 May BURLY Edward HOBD(A)Y Mary
7 SNASHALL Richard SCRACE Elizabeth
19 JUPP George BALCOMB Elizabeth
16 Aug ELLIS Henry WALL Ann
29 Oct GARRETT John BALCOMB Jane
26 Jan COCKS John WILKINGTON Katharine

1665
25 Apr GREEN Thomas ILLMAN Mary
27 RIPPINGTON William BROWNE Dennes
12 Oct SWANE Richard RIGGLESFORD Martha
17 VIRGO Richard KILNER Alice
23 Jan ROSE Thomas MORGAN Joan

1666
30 Oct BODLE Richard BROWNE Sarah

1667
3 Sep BROWNE Edward BELLINGBOURN Mary
8 Oct GREEN John BALDWIN Anne

1669
4 May WHEELER Thomas RIGGLESFORD Elizabeth
9 Jul SIMONDS William WOOD Ursula, East Grinstead
7 Sep FARENDEN George PAYNE Joan
26 Oct ELLIS Francis TURNER Judith
2 Nov LOCKYER Thomas WOOD Anne, East Grinstead
23 WHEELER John HOLFORD Mary
28 MASON Nicholas TURNER Anne

1670
9 Apr GODLY Richard BLAKE Mary
28 MARTIN William BALCOMB Mary
20 May BALCOMB William BROWNE Anne
29 GREEN John MARTIN Bridget
25 Feb HILLS Drew PIGGOTT Bethra

1671
11 May NORRIS Ambrose COMBER Elizabeth
5 Sep HOLMS John PAYNE Margaret
3 Oct ELLIOTT Zebulon VENNOL Bridget

1671 (Contd)
26 GIBSON John TOOTH Bridget, East Grinstead

1672
5 Oct GIBB Thomas YOUNG Anne

1673
14 Apr PAYNE William WARD Mary
29 JENNER George PAYNE Elizabeth

1674
5 Jul HEAD Richard WOOD Elizabeth
16 WICKER Daniel ELPHICK Eleanor
13 Oct GIBSON Francis BROWNE Elizabeth

1675
8 Apr BRYAN John BROWNE Anne
13 PLAW William PLAW Anne
11 May BROWNE John PAYNE Anne
3 Jun BOARD John FELDWICK Elizabeth
22 STREATER William BROWNE Mary
29 Jul BEAST Abraham BUTLER Katharine, Worth
21 Oct ROBERTS James BROOKS Joan

1676
11 Apr BAGSHILL James PLAW PLAW
9 May PECKHAM John Elizabeth
(Entry reads John & Elizabeth Peckham)
13 Jul DINMER Thomas VINOLD Mary

1677
4 Apr RICKWOOD George, Horstead Keins KILNER Katherine, this parish
- BROWNE William PATRICK Katherine, Lingfield, SRY
18 Sep DANDY Richard MARCHANT Dorothy
7 Feb GILLHAM William ROFFEY Jane

1678
6 Apr VENNOLL John PAYNE Susannah
8 CHAPMAN Thomas WHALE Jane
15 Oct BEEDLE John PAYNE Mary, East Grinstead

1679
28 May BROWNE Richard MARTIN Sarah
8 Jun MARTIN Thomas STREATER Alice
16 Sep PAYNE Robert FAULCONER Sarah
25 Dec LUXFORD Alexander FAULCONER Anne

1680
6 Jul BAGSHILL Stephen STONE Anne
15 PAYNE George BURGESS Mary
12 Aug COWPER Richard BLACKMAN Joyce
2 Nov WARDER Robert PRICE Joan
18 BROWNE Edward CULPEPER Catharine
26 Jan HAMS John PAYNE Elizabeth

1681
12 Apr PAYNE John HUMPHREY Anne
24 BLACKMAN Francis DATNELL Sarah
5 May STREATER Emery BENNETT Elizabeth
22 VENNOL Richard HOLDEN Anne
5 Jun HOLDER John PAYNE Elizabeth
10 Nov EVES Thomas BAGSHILL Sarah
31 Jan ILLMAN John PULLEN Mary

1682
20 Apr MARTIN Thomas, Fletching ROSE Anne, this Parish
25 KILNER George HART Bridget, Maresfield
2 May COWHERD William ROSE Mary, Fletching
4 GIBB Francis HASLEDEN Mary

1682 (Contd)
18 May STONER John PAYNE Sarah
23 POTTER Joshua PARKS Jane
25 Jun TICKNER Robert POLLARD Katharine
5 Sep HOLLINGDALE Richard JOHNSON Margaret
9 Nov BRIGSTOCK George BROWNE Katherine, Mrs

1683
22 May LINDFIELD Thomas EAGER Rose, Fletching
10 Jun STEPHEN Robert SAXBY Mary

1684
20 May SMITH Robert ROSE Mary
16 Nov DAVY Thomas ALLINGHAM Sarah
24 Feb PECKHAM William COMBER Elizabeth

1685
15 Sep PECKHAM John GATLAND Mary, b.o.t.p.
18 Oct STOREY Richard FINCH Anne, b.o.t.p.

1686
11 May LINDFIELD George INFIELD Elizabeth
10 Jun KILNER Richard ROYALFORD Martha
29 PETERS John BROWNE Mary
5 Oct BROWNING John PAYNE Anne
7 Feb CHEALE Thomas PECKHAM Elizabeth

1687
9 Feb GIBSON Francis CAMPFIELD Anne
14 STEPHENS Robert PRICE Sarah

1688
9 May DURRANT William COULSTOCK Elizabeth, Hartfield
18 Jun GASTON Thomas DAY Judith, Lindfield
26 BOTTINGS John COWHERD Elizabeth

1688 (Contd)
3 Jul GIBB John WARD Elizabeth
3 Aug WHEATLY Edward MILLS Timothy
18 Sep MASON Thomas BROWNE Jane
30 TIDEY George BALDINGS Mary
9 Oct FAIRHALL John SIMMCINDS Mary
23 YOUNG John BROAD Mary
8 Jan SWANE Richard YEOMANS Elizabeth
5 Feb WOSEL John REMES Elizabeth

1689
12 May CARD Edward TAYLOR Joan
1 Sep COWHERD John SIMMQNDS Elizabeth
5 Nov RUSSEL Richard CHEALE Elizabeth
5 Dec HAMLIN William FAULCONER Anne

1690
16 Nov WICKENDEN Richard GREEN Mary
11 Jan OXENBRIDGE Richard ELLIOTT Bridget

1691
12 May MARCHANT William HUMPHREY Elizabeth, East Grinstead
29 EDWARDS Richard, Mr RAWLINS Elizabeth
6 Oct BURLY William SIMMONDS Mary
8 PELLING William ROSE Eleanor
8 Dec GILES John TAPSEL Barbara

1692
24 May CHEALE John BERNARD Elizabeth, East Grinstead

1693
18 Apr BURGESS Isaac LANGRIDGE Anne
1 May CRIPS Nicholas BODLE Sarah
21 Nov MARTIN John NEWMAN Mary

1694
17 May COMBER John WARD Sarah, Horstead Keins
26 Jun PECKHAM James INFIELD Mary
29 Jan NORRIS Thomas FIELDER Joan

1695
6 Apr GIBSON Francis BURGESS Joan
28 BURLY William, Horstead Keins CHEALE Mary, this Parish
21 May BURLY Thomas VIRGO Mercy
18 Jun WICKENDEN Joseph, this Parish STONE Elizabeth, East Grinstead
22 Dec PARKS Robert BUTCHER Mary
24 Feb ALFREY Richard FIELD Mary

1696
No Marriages

1697
8 Apr SIMONS Thomas, Maresfield SIMONS Ann, West Hoathly
27 CREASY Ninion BROWN Elizabeth, b.o.t.p.
11 May STONER Thomas JINNER Elizabeth, b.o.t.p.
5 Oct HEASMAN Antony, West Hoadly
BEVIN Jane, Fletchings DABSON Benjamin, Linfield
GODLEY Mary, tp

1698
7 Nov BUTCHER Robert WINCHESTER Mary, b.o.t.p.

1699
No Marriages

1700
2 May LONGUST Timothy EDWARDS Susannah
20 HEWETT Samuell PECK(H)AM Mary
4 Oct MEAD Georg(e) MORGAN Ann
24 Nov TAYLER William COOPER Ann

1701
24 May MASON John CREASY Ann
20 Jul WININGTON Henry BROWN Elizabeth

1702
1 Apr HORLE John FELDWICK Athery
4 May BUDGIN William .… Elizabeth
31 PECKHAM William CRAFFORD Mary
2 Jun BROWN Thomas BANISTER Ann
- BURT Thomas WOOD Elizabeth
9 Jul PAIN Thomas ELLIOTT Jane
12 Jan FELDWICK John HILLS Mary

1703
7 May GIBB William VINALL Joan
4 Feb COOK John ELLIOTT Elizabeth
16 TURNER Matthew MARTIN Susanna
24 TULLY William MASON Mary

1704
11 May BOTTIN(G) Edward HALLS Sarah
17 Nov RIGG Thomas ELLIOTT Mary

1705
15 May PECKHAM John BROAD Mary
31 GARSTON Allan DENNIS Katherine
13 Nov NICHOLAS Abraham MASON Elizabeth
13 DABSON Benjamin LUXFORD Mary
25 Dec BROWN Joseph ROUND Mary
5 Feb FINCH Robert ROUND Jane

1706
5 May BUDGIN Thomas COMBER Sara
14 Nov SMITH Mr John GRIFFITH5 Mrs Elizabeth

1706 (Contd)
14 Jan BEAL Thomas STEPHENS Susan
12 Feb HEWART Thomas HALL Ann

1707
3 Aug BROOKER James VINALL Ann
9 Nov BOX William PARKS Sara

1708
4 Nov KING Henry TURNER Elizabeth
5 Mar COMBER Francis PAIN Jane

1709
2 May BROOKS William PILBEAM Mary
26 DAVIS Isaac BROWN Anne
18 Oct MILLS John BROWN Jane
5 Feb PARKS William POTTER Ann

1710 No Marriages

1711
25 Nov BROWN Joseph MARTIN Elizabeth
4 Dec WHEELER Jasper STANDEN Ann
1712
26 Apr SCRACE Richard COMBER Edith
30 COMBER Thomas WYNN Mary
15 Jun BURT Richard PECKHAM Elizabeth
30 Oct SCRACE Thomas LUXFORD Sara
30 Dec TURNER Thomas FLOTT Sara

1713
9 Apr BROWN Andrew YOUNG Mary
30 GIBB Thomas MARTIN Mary
11 Oct DENNIS Thomas POTTER Mary
6 Dec MASON Henry RATNER Sarah

1713 (Contd)
- Feb DEVALL Edmund FOWLER Elizabeth

1714
25 Apr WELFARE John CHEESMAN Ann
10 Feb MASON William YOUNG Ann, 'an old Widow'
19 IVILL William BEARD Jane, Horstead Keins

1715
26 Apr LONGHURST Timothy WICKENDEN Mary
14 Aug WARD Charles LANGRIDGE Elizabeth

1716
10 Apr BALCOMB William IRELAND Elizabeth
19 POLLARD Thomas WHEATLEY Mary

1717
23 Apr CHEESMAN Thomas TYE Jane
25 Jun PARKHURST John DAVY Sarah

1718
14 Apr GIBSON John DAVY Ann
5 Jun ATTREE Edward BLACKMAN Sarah

1719
1 Jun BALCOMB Edward IRELAND Rebecca
2 EDWARDS Thomas FINCH Ann
2 VINALL John HAMS Jane
21 Sep BATCHELOR William ALFREY Elizabeth

1720
28 Apr JUPP Samuel CHEAL Ann

1721
29 Dec STRINGER Richard, Petworth NICHOLAS Sarah, t.p.

1722
17 Apr BANKS William POCKNEY Charity
15 May COLVEN Richard, Plumpton BASSETT Elizabeth, t.p.

1722 (Contd)
12 Sep BLETCH William, Farnham BUTCHER Sarah, Horstead Ceins
1723
16 Apr DAY John, Beading POTTER Joanna, Beading
17 STENNING Coward WISDEN Susannah
14 Feb KILNER Richard PARKER Mary

1724
29 Apr KNIGHT Joseph, Leigh Surrey CHARRINGTON Abigail
17 May BALCOMB John PENTECOST Elizabeth

1725 No Marriages

1726
2 May BEARD Thomas PELLING Anne
18 Dec PAYNE Edmund SOANE Anne
2 Feb PECKHAM John POLLINGTON Mary, widow of Ardingly

1727
28 Nov BAGSHALL Daniel OLDER Anne, widow

1728
23 Apr STONER Thomas HUNT Sarah
25 HASELGROVE Henry, Cuckfield STONER Rlizabeth, t.p.
4 Jun MASON William BRYAN Sarah
9 CURTIS Mr Edward GRIFFITH Mrs Anne
11 Feb JOHNSON Nathaniel, Henfield GRIFFITH Mrs Aprincess

1729
8 Apr ORGLES John FAIRHALL Sarah
22 BROWNE Thomas PAYNE Elizabeth
26 Aug STIDOLPH Oliver, Edenbridge, Kent BROWNE Sarah
4 Sep COMBER John RANTZ Mary

1730
14 Apr PELLING Ferdinando CRIPPS Sarah
16 BLAKER Thomas BUDGIN Sarah
4 Jun BROWNE Henry BROWNE Jane
2 Jul SOUTHTON Henry, Nuthurst BOORER Anne, Rusper
17 Dec STONER John NICHOLAS Elizabeth
31 Dec HUNT John JENNER Katharine, Widow
28 Feb BORER William, Horsham MILLS Martha, Horsham
2 Mar DURRANT John, Lindfield BROOKS Mary, t.p.

1731
27 Apr COMBER Mr Thomas DUNGATE Mrs Philadelphia
27 PAYNE William BUDGIN Elizabeth
29 MARTIN Mr William MILLS Mrs Elizabeth
29 LUNN William CREASY Elizabeth
28 Jun FELDWICK William WARE Sarah, Widow
31 Aug FAULCONER Mr John SAWYER Mrs Elizabeth
2 Sep BALCOMB Thomas GOSSMARK Elizabeth, Widow
14 BADCOCKE Thomas MARTIN Elizabeth

1732
13 Apr SHORT Thomas, Wivelsfield DIVOLL Sarah, Lindfield
14 STANDFORD George, Balcombe CHEESMAN Mary, Lindfield
9 May COMBER Thomas, Horstead Keins KILNER Elizabeth, t.p.
28 Sep WICKENS Thomas, Lindfield FRANKS Mary, Lindfield
16 Nov TERRY John, Godstone, Surrey TYHURST Mary, t.p.

1733
29 Mar SHORT John, Cuckfield WOOD Elizabeth, Cuckfield
29 SHORT Richard, Lindfield MAZEBY Sarah, Lindfield
3 Apr YOUNG John POCKNEY Anne,b.o.t.p.
5 WICKENS Henry, Lindfield BALCOMB Elizabeth, Lindfield

1733 (Contd)
10 Apr NEWMAN Thomas, Lindfield CARE Lucy, Lindfield
19 BLANCH James, Chailey ILLMAN Mary, Lindfield
23 POTTER Joshua, East Grinstead HOWARD Esther, t.p.
11 May FULLER William, East Grinstead COMBER Mary, t.p.
21 STARNES Thomas, Lindfield WRIGHT Mary, t.p.
23 Dec MITCHELL Thomas, Crawley WOODMAN Sarah, Crawley

1734
16 Apr BARHAM John,widr, HEASMAN Timothy, widow, b.o.t.p.
9 Jun KNIGHT Richard, Lindfield JENNER Jane, Lindfield
17 Feb HUNT John FAIRHALL Elizabeth

1735
16 Apr ISGATE James, Godstone,Surrey BENNETT Elizabeth, t.p.
17 LEOPARD Richard COMBER Elizabeth, b.o.t.p.

1736
25 Apr HOLFORD James HUMPHREY Mary, b.o.t.p.
26 ELLIOTT John, Horstead Keins SOAN Anne, Horstead Keins
29 COLCHIN Robert PECKHAM Mary, b.o.t.p.
1 Jun BUDGEN William FARMER Elizabeth
3 FREEMAN Mr Thomas NICHOLAS Mrs Anne
18 Jul BROWN Nathaniel HUNT Mary
1 Aug BAGSHALL Benjamin HEASMAN Mary

1737
13 Jun DAVY Hugh WHEATLY Elizabeth
23 BANNISTER Edward GARDINER Katharine
16 Aug THORPE James, sojourner in Horstead Keins STEELE Mary, t.p.

1738
13 Apr SWAYSLAND Stephen GOLDSMITH Sarah
22 May STANBRIDGE Henry, Cuckfield BEADLE Jane

1738 (Contd)
2 Jul MARTIN Mr William DUNGATE Mrs Sarah, Uckfield
17 Feb ELLERY John, East Grinstead PILBEAN Elizabeth, East Grinstead

1739
26 Jun HARSSY Mr Thomas, Cowfold TURNER Mrs Mary, Horsham
10 Jul CANFIELD John, Lingfield, Surrey STREATER Anne, t.p.
19 Feb CHEESMAN George COMBER Elizabeth

1740
6 Apr TURNER John BEST Elizabeth
7 WALLER John GODWYN Jane
3 Jul ELLIS John JENNER Katharine
5 Aug STREATER Richard DENNIS Mary, widow
30 Sep GATLAND Mr Edward, Cuckfield SAWYER Mrs Mary, t.p.
12 Jan BUDGEN Benjamin LEE Mary

1741
30 Mar STREATER John MARTIN Sarah
1 Nov HUGGETT John TURNER Elizabeth
19 Jan BURLY Thomas BURLY Anne

1742
18 Apr GIBB John BROWNE Mary, b.o.t.p.
22 NICHOLAS Abraham PAYNE Priscilla
30 PECKHAM Henry BYSSHE Mary
19 Aug COMBER Benjamin GOLDSMITH Elizabeth
14 Oct BRIDGER John HAMS Elizabeth
16 Dec GARDINER Thomas GIBSON Mary
13 Feb STANBRIDGE John, Hurstpierpoint PECKHAM Sarah, widow, t.p.

1743 No Marriages recorded1744
2 - MARTIN Joseph, Uckfield GIBSON Anne
11 Oct FAIRHALL Francis, St Thomas at Cliffe,Lewes SMITH Sarah, t.p.

1745 No Marriages recorded

1746
26 Aug MILLER Mr Thomas, Tonbridge, Kent TURNER Mrs Sarah, t.p.
5 Nov BEDBOROUGH Arthur, Ardingly ARNOLD Mary, t.p.

1747 No Marriages recorded

1748
10 Apr HILL John WORGER Susannah, b.o.t.p.
21 Jul CLIFFORD William PECKHAM Sarah
12 Oct MALLYAN Robert, East Grinstead BAGSHALL Mary, t.p.
22 Nov WICKENDEN William BRACKPOLE Constant, widow, b.o.t.p.
22 Dec WALLER Thomas, Ardingly PELLING Sarah, t.p.

1749
27 Mar COMBER Francis ALLCOCK Mary
6 Apr ELLIS Benjamin COX Sarah

1750
4 Jun KILNER Edward COOPER Jane, b.o.t.p. by Banns
19 Aug TURNER Thomas HILLS Mary, b.o.t.p. by Banns

1751
30 Apr GIBBS Francis CREASY Elizabeth, b.o.t.p.

1752
26 Jan HAILER William, sojourner EVANS als GOOD Eleanor, t.p.
4 Aug FLINT Benjamin, Yeoman in Co. of Surrey CULVERWILL Susannah, Mayfield

1753
24 Jun JENNER John GIBSON Sarah

1754
17 Sep REEVE John, widr, Iford PECKHAM Elizabeth, widow, by Banns
31 Dec SCRACE George REEVE Anne, b.o.t.p. by Banns

1755
30 Sep BUDGEN Richard POSTE Mary, b.o.t.p. by Banns

1756
27 Apr GOLDSMITH Thomas, East Grinstead LYNN Sarah(sgns LINN), t.p. by Banns
10 May MAY Edward CHEESMAN Jane, b.o.t.p. Banns
18 BUDGEN William MICHELL Jane, b.o.t.p. Banns
12 Sep JOHNSON Thomas RUSHIN Mary, b.o.t.p.Banns
26 Sep WARD Charles QUICKENDEN Anne, b.o.t.p.Banns

1757
1 Feb MATE Richard, Horsted Keynes FRANCIS Martha, t.p. Banns
18 May IZARD John, Ardingly BACKSHALL Sarah, t.p. Banns
26 Jun LINN Richard WESTON Hannah, b.o.t.p. Banns
30 BUTCHER Thomas CRIPS Elizabeth, b.o.t.p. Banns
24 Oct WEBB Robert GIBB Mary, b.o.t.p. Banns
7 Nov LONGHURST William LANGLEY Ann, b.o.t.p.Licenc2
17 COMBER Francis, widr BALCOMB Elizabeth, widow, b.o.t.p..Lic.

1758
27 Jan DAVIS William BISH Mary, b.o.t.p. Banns
11 Apr ALLFREE Richard BANNISTER Elizabeth, b.o.t.p. banns
- - FRANCIS William, t.p. ELLZY Elizabeth, Keymer. Banns Only,Feb.
- - ALLINGHAM Henry, Worth FELDWICK Priscilla, t.p. Banns Only, March
- - BEARD Thomas STONER Ann, Banns Only, April
18 Jul MARTIN Stephen BRACKPOLE Mary, b.o.t.p. Banns
14 Sep HOOKER James COULSTOCK widow, b.o.t.p. Licence
3 Oct RUSSEL Robert, Hartfield ELLIS Jane, t.p. Banns
27 Nov BLEACH William, Maresfield COX Ann, t.p. Banns

1759
22 Jan POUND Richard COX Jane, b.o.t.p. Banns
16 Apr POLLARD Thomas STONER Ann, b.o.t.p. Banns

1759 (Contd)
- - GIBBS Francis, t.p. WIBORN Sarah, Ardingly, Banns Only April
21 May CHEAL Henry, widr VOICE Ann, b.o.t.p. Banns
21 Aug POST Charles WOOD Hannah, b.o.t.p. Banns
11 Oct JENNER John POLLINGTON Mary, b.o.t.p. Banns

1760
17 Apr HALL James, East Grinstead FELDWICK Elizabeth, t.p. Banns
17 Apr CREASY Benjamin, East Grinstead STEVENS Margaret, t.p. Banns
15 Jun PAYNE Nicholas, t.p. THORPE Frances, Horsted Keynes, Licence.

1761
18 Jan BURJERY Bristow, widr BOND Betty, widow, b.o.t.p.Lic.
29 COMBER Thomas, Ardingly CRESSY Emme, t.p. Banns
- - BROWN Joseph, t.p. PHILBEME Sarah, Lindfield. Banns only March
- - BUDGEN Benjamin, t.p. SNELL Ann, Cuckfield. Banns only March
31 Mar YOUNG John BUDGEN Elizabeth, b.o.t.p. Banns
1 Apr POST Edward LEOPARD Sarah, b.o.t.p. Licence
28 COMBER John OBARD Jane, b.o.t.p. Banns
2 Jul JENNER David PECKHAM Ann, b.o.t.p. Banns
- - BOURN Pierce-William CHEAL Susanna, b.o.t.p. Banns only June
19 Jul PAYNE William COMBER Ann, b.o.t.p. Banns
- - SIMMONDS William, t.p. HAMMS Mary, Ardingly, Banns only Sept.
- - LEOPARD Richard, t.p. DUMBREL Mary, Horsted Keynes. Banns only Oct.
15 Dec WALKER John SCOTT Sarah, b.o.t.p. Banns

1762
16 Feb PATTENDEN Richard CREASY Mary, b.o.t.p. Banns
- - SCOTT James, t.p. BOURA Elizabeth,East Grinstead.Banns only
- - ELLIS Thomas, t.p. HOLMS Lucy, Ardingly. Banns only Nov.

1763
3 Jan RAY Edward, East Grinstead SMITH Elizabeth, t.p. Banns
6 EDWARDS Thomas HOLFORD Elizabeth, b.o.t.p. Banns
12 Apr CHILD Robert, Horsted Keynes FRANCIS Elizabeth, t.p. Banns
14 BROOKER William, Worth DAY Ruth, t.p. Banns

1764
17 May HOLMAN George BUDGEN Ann, b.o.t.p. Banns
7 Jun COOPER Thomas, Balcombe GROVE Elisabeth, t.p. Banns
- - HALL John, t.p. COOK Sarah, East Grinstead.Banns only
6 Jul ROSER John, Horsted Keynes SIMMONS Elisabeth, t.p. Banns

1765
27 Jan BEARD Thomas TURNER Sarah, b.o.t.p. Banns
15 Apr BOTTING John, East Grinstead COX Amy, t.p. Banns
19 WALER John COOPER Sarah, b.o.t.p. Banns
- - HARLAND Anthony, t.p. ILLMAN Catherine, Horne,SRY, Banns only
23 Jul SIMMONS Hugh, Worth STEAN Ann, tp. Banns
12 Sep MARCHANT Hugh STREATER Sarah, b.o.t.p. Banns

1766
- - BAKER Thomas, t.p. POSTE Ann,E.Grinstead. Banns Only,March
16 Dec DAY James BUDGEN Sarah, b.o.t.p. Banns
24 Aug PARKER Joseph, East Grinstead REEVES Cordelia, t.p. Banns
- - HIDER William,t.p. GROVES Mary, t.p.Banns Only, Nov.

1767
1 Feb PATTENDEN John, t.p. BOND Jane, t.p. Banns
25 Feb BLAKER Richard,t.p. CREASY Hannah, t.p. Banns
19 Apr JENDEN Henry CRIPS Ann, b.o.t.p. Banns
17 Jun BATCHELOR John, Lindfield PAYNE Ann, t.p. Licence
26 Jul MUGRIDGE John, widr, Hartfield REDDY Mary, t.p. Licence

1768
7 Feb COBBY James MITCHELL Susanna, b.o.t.p. Banns
25 Jun HARMER William, Ardingly COMBER Sarah, t.p. Banns
28 COMBER William BROWNE Mary, b.o.t.p. Banns
5 Jul ATTREE Edward BANISTER Elizabeth, b.o.t.p. Banns
- - BUDGEN Thomas, t.p. CARTER Elizabeth, Ardingly, Banns Only September
27 Oct HOOKER James, widr, t.p. SNELL Catherine, t.p. Banns

1769
2 Feb WELLER John,t.p. BOOTS Ann,t.p. Banns
10 Apr FRIEND William,t.p. FRIEND Mary,t.p. Banns
- - BANISTER William,t.p. HILLS Mary,t.p.Banns Only,March
1 Oct SCOTT John,St Mary Magdalene PAYNE Mary,t.p. Banns
- - BOTTING William,t.p. WOOD Ann, Ardingly, Banns Only
28 Nov WEBB Richard, Tunbridge, Kent PARIS Hannah,t.p. Licence
6 Dec PAIN Thomas,t.p. DAY Mary,t.p. Banns
21 Dec GIBB John,t.p. BROWNE Jane,t.p. Banns

1770
1 Jun SYMONDS Hugh,widr,t.p. BAGSHALL Mary,widow,t.p. Banns
- - CREASY Benjamin,t.p. LANGRIDGE Martha, Ardingly,Banns Only,May.

1771
16 Jan GALLARD Edward, Horsted Keynes EDE Sarah,t.p. Banns
20 May HOLMAN John,t.p.(Sgns HOLLMAN) LEOPARD Elisabeth,t.p. Banns
13 Jun NEWMAN James,t.p. PECKHAM Mary,t.p. Banns
6 Aug YOUNG John,t.p. BEADLE Elizabeth,t.p. Banns

1772
25 Jul HARDEN Richard,t.p. BLACKWILL Mary,t.p. Banns

1773
2 Feb WARNETT John,t.p. HASELGROVE Bett,t.p. Banns
13 Apr MICHELL Richard(sgns MITCHELL),E.Grinst.
HASELGROVE Mary,t.p. Banns

1773 (Contd)
29 Apr HOATHER John, Chailey PIGOT Mary,t.p. Banns
27 May STILES William,t.p. BUDGEN Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
18 Dec SHAW Philip,t.p. HEAD Hannah,t.p. Banns
1774
9 Jun HARDEN John, t.p. HARDEN Mary, t.p. Banns
- - HOUNDSOME Richard, t.p MILES Anne, Worth, Banns Only Dec/Jan

1775
23 Jan ISTED William,t.p. PARKER Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
- - BUDGEN Richard,t.p. TAILER Mary, Worth, Banns Only.Jan.
25 Sep REED Edward, Steyning BUDGEN Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
26 MASON William, Horsted Keynes ASHTON Sarah,t.p. Banns
6 Oct LEVIS Joseph,t.p. RIDLEY Sarah,t.p. Banns
3 Nov CHEAL John,t.p. WRIGHT Elizabeth, Horsted Keynes, Banns
16 Dec FISHER Thomas, St James,Westminster,LND PATTENDEN Elizabeth,t.p. Licence

1776
7 Apr POTTER John,t.p. HILLS Mary,t.p. Banns
18 BUDGEN Thomas,t.p. PECKHAM Mary,t.p. Banns
- - JACKSON Joseph,t.p. HALL Ann, Worth, Banns Only,June.
21 Jul CHEESEMAN John,t.p. BAKER Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
18 Aug JISOP John, East Grinstead PENFOLD Ann,t.p.Banns
24 Oct DAVIS John,t.p. STRUDWICK Sarah,t.p. Banns
23 Dec FAULCONER William, Plumpton BROOK Elizabeth,t.p. Licence

1777
- - COMBER William,t.p. BLAND Sarah,Horsted Keynes.Banns Only
7 Apr PAIN John,t.p. COATS Ann,t.p. Banns
8 POLLINGTON William,t.p. LUCKINS Sarah,t.p. Banns
- - THORP James,t.p. WALDER Susanna,Cuckfield.Banns Only
7 May RABSON John, Ticehurst BARNABY Mary,t.p. Licence
8 DEVALL John,t.p. MATE Martha,t.p. Banns

1777 (Contd)
- - COMBER William,tp. BLAND Sarah,H.Keynes.Banns Only,(2nd)
- - STONER Thomas,t.p. RENALDS Martha,t.p. Banns Only
27 Dec TESTER William,t.p. HARDEN Jinny,t.p. Banns

1778
2 Feb AUSTIN Richard,t.p. TURNER Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
3 Mar BALCOMBE Thomas,t.p. ELLIS Sarah,t.p. Banns
28 ELLIS John, Lindfield GANDER Catherine,t.p. Banns
29 Oct BOX John,t.p. RENALDS Martha,t.p. Banns
29 PAGE Edward, Ardingly THORPE Hannah,t,p, Licence
9 Dec PAYNE Edward,t.p. EADE Elizabeth,t.p. Licence

1779
3 Feb PAYNE Edward, Lindfield BUTCHER Sarah,t.p. Licence
5 Jun CLIFFORD William,t.p. BROOK Harriet,t.p. Licence
19 Jul LOVELIDGE Allen, Brighton COATES Mary,t.p. Licence
20 TESTER John,t.p. NORMAN Mary,t.p. Banns
- - WINCH Richard,t.p. KILNER Mary,t.p. Banns Only.Sept.
16 Dec BROWNE William,t.p. PATTENDEN Ann,t.p. Licence

1780
21 Jan BOX Richard,t.p. LYWOOD Mary,t.p. Banns
21 NICKALLS Thomas, Worth STANBRIDGE Mary,t.p. Licence
29 Mar BARNABEE George,t.p. JENDEN Ann,t.p. Banns
3 Apr STANBRIDGE Thomas,t.p. WESTON Jane,t.p. Banns
29 May PILVEN John, Ditchling HEASMAN Ann,t.p. Banns
23 Nov COMBER Thomas,t.p. PATTENDEN Jane,t.p. Banns

1781
6 Feb HIDER Jeremiah,t.p. NORMAN Charlotte,t.p. Banns
13 WINCH Samuel, East Grinstead STURT Mary,t.p. Banns
6 Aug LYWOOD Joseph,t.p. MAY Jane,t.p. Banns

1781(Contd)
16 Apr STURT John,t.p. GIBB Jane,t.p. Licence
18 BACKSHALL John,t.p. HAMS Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
- - LANGRIDGE John, Worth BUDGEN Elizabeth,t.p. Banns Only.April
8 Jun JACKSON Daniel,t.p. HALL Mary,t.p. Banns
19 Dec ARNOLD Thomas, Horsted Keynes GARDNER Mary,t.p. Banns

1782
15 Jan GIBBS Francis,t.p. HOLMAN Sarah,t.p. Banns
7 Mar LANGRIDGE William,t.p. ILLMAN Sarah,t.p. Banns
4 Apr PAYNE William,t.p. STANBRIDGE Jane,t.p. Banns
16 Apr GARDNER Thomas,t.p. PAYNE Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
BACKSHALL Henry, Ardingly BUDGEN Jane,t.p.Banns On1y.Sept.
15 Dec HILLS William,t.p. OTTAWAY Mary,t.p. Banns
- - DOWNER James,t.p. JORDAN Ann, Ardingly. Banns Only,Dec.

1783
21 Apr BUDGEN Richard,t.p. HODGES Ann, tp. Banns
- - MITCHELL George,t.p. MARCHANT Elizabeth,Ardingly,Banns Only,Mch
- - BUDGEN William,t.p. STREATER Elizabeth,Worth, Banns Only,March
4 Jun COMBER Joseph, this County ROSER Susanna,(sgns ROSE). Licence

1784
- - COMBER Turner,t.p. PAYNE Sarah,Ardingly. Banns On1y,Jan.
2 Oct WHALE William,t.p. COMBER Ann,t.p. Banns
15 Feb TAILOR William,(sgns TAYLOR),t.p. DAWS Mary,(sgns DAWES),t.p. Banns
3 May PATTENDEN Edward,t.p. GARDNER Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
5 Aug TESTER Thomas,t.p. SIMMONS Mary,t.p. Banns
17 May RICE John,t.p. EVERIST Sarah,t.p. Licence

1785
5 Feb COMBER John,t.p. TULLY Ann,t.p. Banns
STANBRIDGE Thomas, Ardingly COMBER Jane,t.p. Banns Only.March




1785 (Contd)
2 May VIRGO Edward(sgns VIRGOE),t.p. MAINARD Mary(sgns MAYNARD),t.p. Banns
10 PECKHAM John,t.p. ISTED Betty,t.p. Banns
24 Aug BRIDGELAND Thomas, Godstone,SRY BUDGEN Ann, tp. Licence.
6 Sep HARDEN Heber, t.p. BATCHELOR Mary, t.p. Banns

1786
- - MARCHANT James, Lingfield,SRY BUDGEN Sarah, t.p. Banns Only Jan.
- - STANBRIDGE Watters., t.p. EATES Ann, Ardingly, Banns Only. Feb.
- - HARDEN Richard, t.p. MAY Mary,Horsted Keynes.Banns Only.Mch.
28 Mar CLIFFORD John,t.p. EDWARDS Ann, t.p. Licence
20 Apr PAYNE William, widr, t.p. BURGESS Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
1 Jun TURNER Thomas, t.p. CHESSMAN Sarah,(sgns CHISMAN),t.p. Banns
5 BALCOMBE Thomas,widr, East Grinstead KILNER Mary,t.p. Banns
- - FRIEND James,t p. BUDGEN Ann,t.p. Banns Only-Sept.
5 Oct FURNER Henry, t.p. REEVES Elizabeth,t.p.Licence
25 WALLS William,t.p. COMBER Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
25 PIM Richard,t.p. BURGESS Mary, Lindfield, Licence

1787
2 Jan COOKE Michael,t.p. FRANCES Sarah,t.p. Banns
19 WELLER James, East Grinstead PAYNE Jane,t.p. Licence
15 Feb PATTENDEN Thomas,t.p. GIBB Sarah,t.p. Banns
9 Apr HARDEN William,t.p. HUBBARD Catherine, t.p. Banns
13 Mar GAYLING James, Ringmer BUDGEN Jane,t.p. Licence
- - COMBER Edward,t.p. BUTCHER Ann, Ardingly. Banns Only.Mch.
25 Apr GANDER John,t.p. BUDGEN Martha,t.p. Banns
- - HILLS William,t.p.
22 May MURRELL James,t.p. BROWNE Ann, t.p. Banns
BRETT Hannah,t.p.Banns On1y.
May
HINCKLEY James,t.p. PAYNE Sarah,t.p. Banns Only.June
31 Jul BOORER William, Worth STANBRIDGE Elizabeth,t.p. Banns

1787 (Contd)
24 Oct STURT Thomas,t.p. GIBB Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
- - LANGRIDGE Henry,t.p. ISTED Sarah, E.Grinstead.Banns Only.Dec.

1788
- - FUNNELL Edward,E.Grinstead MARTAIN Hetty,t.p.Banns Only.Jan.
2 May HARDEN Thomas,t.p. BUDGEN Ann,t.p. Banns
5 Nov BOORER Moses, Limpsfield,SRY STANBRIDGE Ann,t.p. Licence
- - COMBER Benjamin,t.p. BACKET Mary, Ardingly, Banns Only

1789
7 Jan WIGGETT Thomas,t.p. COMBER Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
26 Mar NICHOLAS Henry,t.p. OTTAWAY Sarah, Horsted Keynes. Banns
24 Aug CARR William,t.p. PARKER Hannah,t.p. Banns
- - MARCHANT James, Godstone,SRY BUDGEN Sarah,t.p. Banns Only May.
2 Jul BUDGEN Benjamin,t.p. PATTENDEN Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
13 Aug NICKALLS George, Worth STANBRIDGE Susannah,t.p. Banns
17 Dec SIMMONS William,widr,t.p. PAYNE Mary,widow,t.p. Banns
- - STRINGER James,t.p. STRICKLAND Elizabeth,E.Grinstead. Banns Only

1790
26 Mar CLIFFORD Thomas,t.p. POLLARD Ann,t.p. Licence
12 Apr ISTED Henry,t.p. WHEELER Sophia,t.p. Banns
5 Jul COMBER Edward,widr,t.p. WESTON Mar,t.p. Banns
12 FRANCES Nicholas,widr, Flectching BURJERY Betty,widow,t.p. Licence

1791
1 Mar DAY James, t .p. PAYNE Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
- - HOLMAN George,t.p. RIDLEY Jane, Ardingly, Banns Only.Feb.
30 Jun BISHOP Edward,t.p. HASELGROVE Hannah,t.p. Banns
9 Jul JENNER William,t.p. DAY Sarah,t.p. Banns
4 ATTREE Richard,East Grinstead WALLER Mary,t.p. Banns
7 Sep SIMMONS Hugh,t.p. PAYNE Sarah,t.p. Banns

1791 (contd)
19 Nov BUDGEN Benjamin,t.p.
POST Mary,t.p. Banns
8
Dec GIBB John, East Grinstead
GIBB Mary,t.p.Licence
1792
11 Oct CHILDS Philip,t.p.
MARDEN Elizabeth,t.p
. Banns
I Nov PAYNE
Benjamin,t.p.
EDDE
Susanna,t.p. Banns
‑ ‑ ‑ BUTCHER Thomas,t.p.
DAMPER Sarah,Rotherfield,Banns Only.Oct
26 Nov CHEAL Henry,t.p.
HUDSON
Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
1793
‑ ‑ ‑ PATTENDEN William
JEFFREY Mary, Banns only at Balcombe
2 Sep BUDGEN
William,t.p.
SHAW Jane,t.p. Banns
25
BUDGEN Thomas,t.p.
STANBRIDGE Catherine,t.p. Licence
25 Nov PRUDENCE
John,t.p.
COOPER Mary,t.p. Banns
25 Dec POLLARD John,t.p.
HEADMAN
Mary,t.p. Banns
1794
3 Jan DAY William, Maresfield
SIMMONS Sarah(sgns SYMONS),t.p.Licence
4 Feb BUDGEN
James,t.p.
FINCH Mary,t.p. Banns
4 Mar GIBB William,Cobham,SRY
STANBRIDGE Sarah,t.p. Licence
28 GIBB Thomas,t.p.
BUDGEN
Ann,t.p. Banns
1 Apr LITHERLAND John,t.p.
CLIFFORD Sarah(sgris Sarah CLIFFORD BUDGEN
t.p.Licence
10 BUDGEN
Benjamin,widr, t.p.
FRIEND Mary,wid.ow,t.p. Banns
4 Sep PAYNE John,t.p.
JENDEN
Mary,t.p. Banns
16 Oct BANNISTER William,t.p.
COMBER Sarah, Balcombe,Licence
3 Nov MARCHANT William,t.p.
BALCHIN
Sarah,widow,t.p. Banns
1 Dec TINGLEY George,t.p.
BROOKES Jane,t.p. Banns
20 WALLS Edward,t.p.
WING Phoebe,t.p. Banns
1795
28 Mar LOCK William,t.p.
MITCHELL Mary,(sgns MICHELL),t.p. Banns
24 Nov TESTER George,t.p.
BILLINGS Sarah,t.p. Banns

1796
29 Jun LANGRIDGE Richard,t.p.
BURT Lydia,t.p. Banns
1797
13 Oct SHERLEY William, East Grinstead
BOX Jane, t.p. Banns
‑ ‑ ‑ BOX John,widr,t.p.
BALCOMBE Mary,widow,t.p.Banns Only Sep
9 Oct WHEELER Jasper,t,p.
TURNER Sarah, Ardingly. Licence
1798
13 Aug RUDD Thomas, St Helen's,London
HUBBARD Priscilla, t.p. Licence
1799
2 Jan BOX John,t.p.
BALCOMBE Mary,widow,t.p. Banns
22 BINGHAM
William,t.p.
ELLIS Ann,t.p. Banns
14 Mar BUDGEN
Benjamin,widr, East Grinstead
ALLFREE Sarah(sgns ALFREY),t.p. Licence
17 Jun HARDEN John,t.p.
CREASY Mary,t.p. Banns
17 Jul WATSON
Benjamin,widr. East Grinstead
POTTER Jaiie,t.p. Banns
5 Nov SHAW John,t.p.
MASON
Sarah,t.p. Banns
1800
4 Mar SHOEBRIDGE James,t.p.
PIPER Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
29 Apr ATTREE Edward,t.p.
HARDEN Philadelphia,t.p. Banns
22 May BUDGEN
James,t.p.
DIPLOCK Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
2 Jun STANBRIDGE John,t.p.
GARDNER Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
2 LANGRIDGE Edward, East Grinstead
BINGHAM Sarah,t.p. Licence
9 Nov MEADS
Williain,t.p.
DAY Ruth,t.p. Banns
1801
6 Feb BUDGEN William,widr,t.p.
HARMER Mary,t.p. Licence
2 May GLYDE John, Saleshurst
TAYLER Charlotte,t.p. Licence
9 Jul STREATER Richard,t.p.
WHEELER Elizabeth Ann,t.p. Banns
22 Nov GAINSFORD George, Cowden,Kent
BUDGEN Elizabeth,t.p. Licence
1802
5 Jan BACKSHELL William,t.p.
COMBER Sarah,t.p. Banns

1802 (Contd)
7 Jan DAY William,t.p.
PAYNE Sarah,t.p. Licence
2 Mar POLLARD Philip,t.p.
WATERS Sarah,t.p. Banns
16 M DALTON
John,t.p.
COLVEN
Sarah,t.p. Banns
‑ ‑ ‑ ISTED James
BETTS Mary. Banns Only.March
20 Apr DANCEY
William, East Grinstead
HOUNDSOME
Mary,t.p. Banns
29 Jun CHILDS Francis,t.p.
TOMSETT Phebe,t.p. Banns
‑ ‑ ‑ KEMBER William,t.p.
BROWNING Mary,E.Grinstead.Banns Only.Sep.
27 Dee NASH
Edward,t.p.
BRIDGLAND Jane, East Grinstead.
Banns
1803
30 Mar SEAMOR William,East Grinstead
ASHDON
Annamaria(sgns ASHTON),t.p.Banns
17 Apr PATTENDEN
Joseph,t.p.
WATERS Ann,t.p. Banns
24 ISTED Robert,t.p.
PAYNE Harriot,t.p. Banns
22 May COMBER John,t.p.
NORMAN
Sarah,t.p. Banns
14 Jun AKEHURST Thomas,t.p.
BALCOMBE Jimmima,widow,t.p. Banns
‑ ‑ ‑ PITTLE Edward, East Grinstead
COMBER Mary,t.p. Banns Only. Oct.
1804
‑ ‑ ‑ LAKER William,t.p.
CORK Elizabeth,t.p. Banns Only.Jan.
11 Apr COMBER John,widr,t.p.
ISTED
Sarah,t.p. Licence
16
HOLMAN James, East Grinstead
BAKER Ann,widow,t.p. Banns
15 May GARDNER John,t.p.
HUMPHREY Sarah, East Grinstead. Licence
27 Oct HARBOUR Edward,t.p.
SCRASE
Lydia,t.p. Banns
5 Nov BISH Robert,t.p.
JACKSON
Mary,t.p. Banns
5 CHILDS Francis,widr,t.p.
WING Susanna,t.p. Banns
30 Dec BAKER Stephen,t.p.
RANDALL Sarah,t.p. Banns
1805
‑ ‑ ‑ BROWN Richard,t.p.
LANGRIDGE Elizabeth, Horsted Keynes.Banns
Only
BRAZIER Samuel, Worth
STANBRIDGE Ann;t.p. Banns Only. May
16 Jul NICKALLS Walter,t.p.
COMBER Sarah,t.p. Banns
17 Sep STILES Richard,t.p.
MAY Susanna,t.p. Banns

1805 (Contd)
21 Oct WING William,t.p.
BUDGEN Rebecca,t.p.
Banns
1806
23 Mar HARDEN Richard,t.p.
GATLAND Elizabeth,t.p.
Banns
24 Apr HOLMAN
George,t.p.
SWINFORD Mary,t.p. Banns
13 May WESTON
John, Fletching
BANNISTER Mary,t.p. Licence
11 Aug GARDNER John,t.p. Licence
BROOKS Jane,t.p. Banns
3 Sep HARDEN John,widr,t.p.
STEER Sarah,widow,t.p. Banns
14 CORK Benjamin,t.p.
PATTENDEN
Mary,t.p. Banns
20 Nov FINCH John,t.p.
GARDNER Mary,t.p. Banns
1807
4 Feb GALLARD William,t.p.
TAYLOR Sarah,t.p. Banns
9 FARENT William,t.p.
WALLS Phoebe,widow,t.p. Banns
30 Mar TOMSET
Robert, Horsted Keynes
COMBER Sarah,t.p. Nanns
5 Apr GATLAND
John,widr,t.p.
TINGLEY Jane,widow,t.p. Banns
14 RYE James, Hartfield
JACKSON
Mary,t.p. Banns
‑ ‑ ‑ HARDEN Heber,widr
BAKER Hannah,widow, Banns Only.Apr.
‑ ‑ ‑ BOTTEN
George,t.p.
WILLIAMS Mildred,Ardingly.Banns Only.May
‑ ‑ ‑ CREASY George, East Grinstead
PAYNE Elizabeth,t.p.Banns Only.June
2 Aug PURSER John,t.p.
HARDEN Mildred,t.p. Banns
11 Oct PAYNE
Thomas,t.p.
COMBER Jane,t.p.
Banns
1808
17 May TURNER John, Balcombe
BANNISTER Catherine,t.p. Banns
28 Sep JENKINS
James, Rusper
RIDLEY Mary,t.p. Licence
4 Nov APTED
James,t.p.
BACKSHALL Ann,t.p. Banns
13 MARTIN James, East Grinstead
BAKER Mary,t.p. Banns
21 Dec FINCH John,widr,t.p.
HARMER Ann,t.p. Licence

1809
13 Feb HILLS William,East Grinstead
MARTIN Elizabetb,t.p. Banns
25 Mar PAYNE
James, Hinckley,t.p.
GALLARD Mary,t.p. Banns
4 Oct RISTE John,widr,t.p.
TINGLEY Sarah,t.p. Banns
24 LINDFIELD William,t.p.
WHEELER Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
1810
10 Jan SMITH James,t.p.
DAY Ann,t.p.
Banns
25 Nov WITES Thomas(sgns WHITE),t.p.
JACKSON Ann,t.p. Banns
28 CHILD Thomas, Horsted Keynes
ATHERALL Elizabetti,t.p.
Banns
1811
10 Sep BROWN Thomas,t.p.
LEOPARD Mary,t.p. Banns
10 Oct TOWES William,t.p.
MEADES Mary(sgns MEADS),t.p. Banns
6 Dec NEVE
James,t.p.
GEE
Rachel,t.p. Banns
1812
9 Jan MEW William,t.p.
ROPHE Sarah,t.p. Banns
2 Mar
NORMAN John,t.p.
PELLING Elizabeth,t.p. Banns
26 COOK Jonathan,t.p.
PAYNE
Rebecca,t.p. Banns
11 Jun BUDGEN Beniamin,t.p.
BUDGEN
Sarah,t.p. Banns
18 TESTER Richard, Reigate,SRY
TOWES Mary, t.p. Licence
10 Oct POWELL John,t.p.
MARTIN Ann,t.p. Banns
15 SLATER John,t.p.
NORMAN
Jane,t.p. Banns
31 PECKHAM John,t.p.
HARDEN Cloe,t.p. Banns

1813.
22 April Clifford Willaim, bach.
TURNER Mary, sp. Banns.
Witnesses: Thomas Cliford, Charlotte Sutton.
18 May 1813 John, bach,
WINN Ann, sp.
Witnesses: Wm Backshell & Hannah Winn.
12 Jun 1813 HARDEN James, bach.
TESTER Jane, sp.
Witnesses‑ Thomas Clifford, James Wheeler.
21 Jun 1813 BEARD James, bach.
HARDEN Mary, sp.
Witnesses: Thomas X Jupp
& Nanny X Harden.
6 Jul l~.813 PACKER William, bach.
CREASEY Lydia, sp.
Witnesses: William X Creasey, Susan X Watson.
6 Sep 1813 STRIP Francis, bach.
HENLEY
Elizabeth, sp.
Witnesses: Robert & Charlotte Davey.
13 Nov 1814 DAY Edward,bach.
BODEN
Elizabeth, sp,
Witnesses: Benjamin X Day,Ellizabeth X Day.
14 Jan 1815 GALAHER John, bach. of Fletching
SCOTT Mary, wid. tp.
Witnesses:
John X Jissup, Elizabeth X Jissup.
7 Feb 1815 HARDY William Roben,bach.
ARNOLD Mary, sp. of Horne
Witnesses: James Wheeler, Sarah Browne.
15 Apr 1815 CHEAL Jolin, bach.
PLUMPTREE Ann,sp.
Witnesses: Benjamin Backshell, Elizabeth Cheal.
6 Jun 1815 ANSCOMB Allen, bach.
CHILD Jane, sp.
Witiiesses: John X Anscomb & Mary X Norman.
23 Jul 1815 Lamont James, bach.
BALDWIN Phillia, sp.
Witnesses: William X Simmonds, Elizabeth X Simmonds
29 Sep ‑1815 TOWSE Richard,bach.
MERCHANT Jane, sp.
Witnesses: Thomas Pollard, Jane Day.
15 Apr 1816 MORGAN John, bach. of Lambeth, Surrey
STANBRIDGE, Jane, sp. tp
Witnesses: John & Mary Stanbridge, Henry Cheal.
22 Apr 1816 MURRELL Charles, bach.
GODSMARSH, Sarah, sp.
Witnesses: Thomas Attree & Henry Cheal.
18 May 1816 GOATCHER James, bach.
BACKSHELL, Mary, sp.
Witnesses: William Backshell & Henry Cheal.
3 Jun 1816 PAYNE Richard, bach.
CLARK Sarah, sp.
Witnesses: Thomas Payne & Henry Cheal.
11 Aug 1816 COOPER Robert, bach.
CREASEY Catherine, sp. of Worth.
Witnesses: William Huggett, Elizabeth Sillett, Henry Cheal.

15 Sep 1816 HILL Isaac, bach.
STEER Mary, sp.
Witnesses: Sarah X Steer, Henry X Steer.
2 Jan 1817
BONE Thomas, bach.
HARDEN Harriet, sp.
Witnesses:John Peckham & Elizabeth X Harden.
4 Feb 1817
BUCKTON Thomas Pannet, bach.
HARDEN Elizabeth, sp.
Witnesses: William Peckham & Henry Cheal.
17 Feb 1817 BAKER William, bach.
PARKER Elizabeth, sp.
Witnesses: James Bennett, Henry Cheal.
14 Apr 1817 HOLDER Thomas, bach.
HOUNSOME Sophia, sp.
Witnesses: James Bennett, Henry Cheal.
23 Jun 1817 TURNER Thomas, bach.
JACKSON Martha, sp.
Witnesses: Thomas Holman & Ann Wing.
16 Aug 1817 VERGER Stephen, bach.
TERRY Mary, sp.
Witnesses: John Terry, Henry Cheal.
4 Nov 1817
JACKSON John, bach.
COOPER Kitty, sp.
Witnesses: Thomas Turner, Martha Turner, Dan Jackson.
15 Dec 1817 BRISK John, bach.
BUDGEN Ann, sp.
Witnesses: John Turner, Henry Cheal.
9 Apr 1818
CLIFFORD John, bach
HOLLANDS Sarah, sp.
Witnesses: Mary Clifford, James Rose, William Clifford
26 Apr 1818 STYLES George, bach.
COOK Frances, sp.
Witnesses:Thomas Berry, Thomas Backshell.
29 Apr 1818 KING William, bach.
ANSCOMBE Dorcas, sp.
Witnesses: John & Jane Anscombe.
21 Aug 1818 COMBER John, bach.
ISTED Elizabeth, sp.
Witnesses: Sarah Box, Jasper Wheeler.
3 Nov 1818
WHEELER George, bach.
HARDEN Philadelphia, sp.
Witnesses: Thomas X Jupp, Ann X Jupp.
14 Nov 1818 MASON John, bach. of Ashtead, Surrey.
MARCHANT Lydia, sp. tp.
Witnesses: George Coppard, Sarah Baker.
12 Feb 1819 SMITH Benjamin, bach.
SMITH Hanna, sp.
Witnesses: Mary Ann Finch, William Day.
15 Apr 1819 LANGRIDGE George, bach.
PARKER Mary, sp.
Witnesses: James Bennett, Sarah Baker.
2 May 1819 LONGHURST
Thomas, bach.
STENNING Elizabeth, sp.
Witnesses: Charlotte X Baker, Henry Cheal.


21 Jun 1819 MARTEN Edward, bach. HAYWARD Mary, sp.
Witnesses: Elizabeth Kittner, William X Marten.
8 Aug 1819 WICKIN James, bach. BURGES Elizabeth, sp.
Witnesses: Robert X Wicken , John Cheal.
13 Nov 1819 COMBER John, bach. MASON Sarah, sp.
Witnesses: Henry Mason, Susanna Baker.

12 Feb 1820 STEDMAN Edward, bach. WEST Mildred, sp.
Witnesses:Joseph X Stedman,Charlotte X Stedman.
12 Mar 1820 ROGERS Daniel, bach. HUGGETT Sarah, sp.
Witnesses: Sarah Wallis, John Cheal.
13 Sep 1820 STILES Benjamin, bach. of Speldhurst,Kent.
BUDGEN Mary, sp. tp
Witnesses:Stephen X Baker, John Baker.
30 Sep 1820 DUDNEY James, bach. BOTTIN Mary, sp.
Witnesses: Thomas Attree, Mary Baker.
7 Oct 1820 BACKSHELL William, bach. POST Lidia, sp.
Witnesses: Thomas Berry, Mary X Goatcher. James Goatcher.

6 Jan 1821 BASHFORD William, bach. HARDING Lucy, sp.
Witnesses: Henry Bashford, Sarah Clifford.
22 May 1821 HUNT Joseph, bach. SHAW Jane, sp.
Witnesses: Sarah X Shaw, William Backshell.
17 Oct 1821 PUNNETT Reuben, bach. CLIFFORD Sarah, sp.
Witnesses: William Clifford, Charlotte Clifford.
24 Nov 1821 JENNER Charles, bach. POLLARD Ann, sp.
Witnesses: John Pollard, Anne Harden.
16 Dec 1821 LEPPARD Thomas, bach. BUDGEN Jane, sp.

27 May 1822 WELFORD William, bach. BUDGEN Mary, sp.
Witnesses: John Cheal, Sarah Leppard.
15 Apr 1822 GATES Thomas, bach. COLLINS Mary, sp.
Witnesses: James X Payne, Phillis X Payne.
15 Apr 1822 STRINGER James, bach. TOWES Charlotte, sp.
Witnesses: William X Towes, Mary X Towes.
20 Apr 1822 HENLEY John, bach. of Ardingly.
PAYNE Martha sp. tp. Witnesses: Anne Henley, William Holman.

3 Feb 1823 SHELLEY Thomas, bach.St Michael's Lewes.
COMBER Harriet, sp. tp. Witnesses: Jane Comber,Ann Humphrie,John Comber
18 May 1823 JENNER William, bach. FLEET Martha, sp.
Witnesses:Elizabeth Dumsday, John X Jenner.

1823 (Contd)
25 Sep 1823 DAY William, bach. BEARD Mary Ann, sp.
Witnesses: Thomas Pollard, Elizabeth Beard
2 Nov 1823 LANGRIDGE William, bach. Of East Grinstead
LAMPTON Ann, sp. tp. Witnesses: Mary Lampton, Thomas X Payne

12 Jun 1824 RIST William, bach. BROWN Lucy, sp.
Witnesses: John Rist, John Cheal
30 Jul 1824 GARDNER Edward, bach. of East Grinstead
PANNET Sarah, sp. tp. Winesses: John Gardner, William Clifford, Charlotte Clifford,
Sarah Pollard, Thomas Ridge
14 Oct 1824 CLIFFORD William, widower POLLARD Sarah, sp.
Witnesses: Thomas & Harriet Pollard, Charlotte Clifford, Edward Gardner,
Mary Heavysman, Harriet Langridge
7 Dec 1824 SIMMONDS Thomas, bach.
BOTTING Mildred, sp.
Witnesses: John baker, John Huggett, Elizabeth Coppard, Mary Simmonds

18 May 1825 BUDGEN Isaac, bach. BAILY Mary Ann, sp.
Witnesses: Ben Budgen, mary Budgen, Thomas Pollard, Jojn Cheal
26 Sep 1825 CLARK Edward, bach. WARNETT Hannah, sp.
Witnesses: Elizabeth Knight, John Cheal.

6 Feb 1826 WICKING Thomas, bach. HARMAN Mary Ann Finch, sp.
Witnesses: John & Ann Cheal.
4 Apr 1826 BAKER John, bach. MAYNARD Elizabeth Payne, sp. of East Grinstead. Witnesses: John Maynard, Mary Baker,
Thomas Pollard & Thomas Clifford (Churchwardens).
10 May 1826 BAKER Edward, bach. HOLMAN Sarah, sp.
Witnesses: William Baker, Elizabeth X Baker.
12 Jun 1826 CORKE Samuel, bach. BAKER Ann, sp.
Witnesses: William Browning, Sophia X Corke.
31 Aug 1826 DAY Edmund, bach. BUDGEN Martha. sp.
Witnesses: John Langridge, Sarah X Davy.
Thomas Pollard & Thomas Clifford, C/wardens.

1827
21 Jan CORKE Thomas, tp RIDLEY Sarah, tp
Witnesses: John & Sarah Anne Corke.

1827 ( Contd )
12 Mar SEDGWICK Samuel of Hatfield. Hertfordshire COPPARD Eliza Rose, tp.
Witnesses: Wm Sedgwick & Jane Ann Coppard
- - TAYLOR Thomas Butcher, tp. LEOPARD Sarah, tp.
Witnesses: James & Anne Marden.
27 May WOOLGAR William, tp. KING Ann, tp.
Witnesses: Elijah, Gurr & Harriet Manners.
27 Jun SIMMONDS Henry , widower , tp LONGHURST Elizabeth, sp. tp.
Witnesses: James Anscombe & Fanny Edwards.
4 Jul HARDING Abraham, bach. tp DIPLOCK Mary, widow, tp
Witnesses: Daniel Court & Elizabeth Corke.
24 Sep BOTTING George.bach. tp CLIFFORD Mary, sp. tp
Witnesses: Edward Gardner & Charlotte Clifford.
24 Sep GIBBENS William, Widower, tp BENNETT Mary, sp. tp
Witnesses: Franc & Mary Ann Budgen.
1828
7 Feb LONGLEY John, bach. tp PARKER Sarah, sp. tp
Witnesses: John Linn & Mary Budgen
8 Apr WHEELER Jasper, bach. tp NEWNHAM Elizabeth, sp. tp
Witnesses: John Newnham & Mary Ann Wheeler.
25 Apr RISTE Thomas, bach. tp BROWNE Elizabeth, widow,tp
Witnesses: John & Charlotte Riste.
7 Sep BLUNDEN James, bach. of Keymer. RIDLEY Lydia, sp. tp
Witnesses: James & Ann Gasson.
7 Oct NEWNHAM William, bach. of Balcombe. TURNER Elizabeth, sp. tp
Witnesses: George Booker & Mary Turner Booker.

1829
3 Jan HILLS Edmund, bach. of Hartfield. FELLING Mary Ann, sp. tp
Witnesses: Jane & Thomas Leppard.
28 Jan BOOKER George, bach. of Balcombe. TURNER Mary, sp. tp.
Witnesses: Wm Newnham & Harriet Booker.
21 Apr RISTE Thomas, bach. of Worth. LEPPARD Jane, sp, tp
Witnesses: Harriet Holman & Thomas Budgen.
8 Jun CHAPMAN James, bach. tp COMBER Mary, sp. tp
Witnesses: John & Sarah Chapman.
20 Sep NICKALLS Thomas. BUDGEN Charlotte, botp.
Witnesses: Anne Budgen & John Cooke.
21 Oct ANSCOMBE William, bach. of Cuckfield LANGRIDGE Sarah, sp. tp
Witnesses: George & Frances Styles.

1830

9 Jan JENNER Abraham, bach. tp PRERET Sarah, sp. of Ardingly.
Witnesses: Henry Hobden & Marv Ann Backshall.
31 Jan MIGHALL Richard, bach. BUDGEN Mary, sp. tp.
Witnesses: John Stedman & Mary Mighall.
13 Apr HARDING Jacob, bach. tp WING Celia, sp. tp
Witnesses: John & Jane Friend.
23 Jun POLLARD Edward, bach. tp BUDGEN Charlotte, sp. tp
Witnesses: Thomas & Ann Maria Budgen.
2 Dec BUDGEN Thomas, bach. tp RIST Lucy, sp. tp
Witnesses: William & Sarah Backshall.
10 Dec WHEELER William, bach. tp
BOX Elizabeth, sp. of Hadlow, Kent.
Witnesses: James & Cecilia Wheeler.

1831
4 Apr FINCH Henry, bach. tp BAKER Charlotte, sp. tp
Witnesses: Thomas & Mary Ann Finch Wickins.
18 May BAKER George, bach. tp CORKE Sophie, sp. tp
Witnesses: Elizabeth & Daniel Corke.
6 Jun NICHOLLS Henry, bach. to HARBER Hannah, widow, tp
Witnesses: Richard Budgen & Elizabeth Harber.
15 Dec AGATES Isaac, bach. of Lingfield,Surrey. STILES Elizabeth, sp. tp
Witnesses: Thomas Jenner & Mary Stiles.

1832
25 Feb POLLARD John, bach. tp GIBBINS Ellen, sp. tp
Witnesses: James Wheeler & Mary Pollard.
24 Oct TURNER William, bach. tp ISTED Sophia, sp. tp
Witnesses: Wm Turner & Amelia Isted.
8 Dec FINCH George, bach. tp HARDEN Kezia, sp. tp
Witnesses: Sophia Scott & Robert Jenner.

1833
6 Feb TURNER William, bach. tp ISTED Amelia, sp. tp
Witnesses: William & Sophia Turner.
1834
20 Jan ELLIS William, bach.tp TESTER Abigail, sp. tp
Witnesses: Isaac Harden & -- Pearce.
12 Feb TAYLOR Edmund, bach. of Chailey. BUDGEN Mary Anne, sp. tp
Witnesses: Elizabeth Arnold & Obadiah --
19 May STYLES Richard, bach. tp BROWNE Anne, sp. tp
Witnesses: Mary Marchant & Elizabeth Gandel.

1834 (Contd)
22 Sep REEVE James, widower, tp BELL Jane, sp. tp
Witnesses: William Nairn & Henry Pearson.
10 Dec RISTE Stephen, bach. tp STUART Jane , sp . tp
Witnesses: William & Susanna Isted.

1835
24 Jan WHALE William,widower, tp GODSMARK Hannah, widower, tp
Witnesses: John & Sarah Cooke.
5 Mar WATSON George, widower, tp WALNUT Hannah, sp. tp
Witnesses: John Box & Mary Ouden.
20 Apr NICKALLS Walter, back. tp NORMAN Barberry, sp. tp
Witnesses: George Langridge & Harriett Leppard
27 Nov BROWNS William, bach. tp BACKSHALL Philadelphia, wid. tp
Witnesses: Thomas Leppard & Mary Ann Shoubridge

1836
28 May BACKSHALL William, bach. tp SHAW Sophie, sp. tp
Witnesses: George & Sarah Ann Shaw.
31 Dec COOK Joseph, bach. tp BUDGEN Harriet, sp. tp
Witnesses: William Budgen & Ann Cook.

1837
25 Feb GODLY John, bach. tp PECKHAM Mary, sp. tp
Witness: William Ellis Peckham.
7 Apr BEARD Richard, bach. tp GIBSON Zibiah Mary, sp. tp
Witnesses: James Gibson & Mary Langridge.
16 Jul BINGHAM Henry, bach s.o.William,farmer, tp, FERGUSON Mary Ann, sp.d.o.Thomas,Shoemaker Witnesses:James & Elizabeth Ellis Blaber
10 Dec SKINER John,bach.s.o.Robert,Labourer,tp WILLIAMS Sarah, sp.d.o.Henry, Labourer,tp

1838
1 Jan STREATER Jasper,full age,s.o.Richard,Miller,tp HOBBS Sarah,sp. d.o.Obadiah, Farmer, tp Witnesses:William & Mary Streater,Obadiah Hobbs
31 COOK Jonathan,bach.s.o.James, E.Grinstead ISTED Susanna,sp.d.o.Henry,Farmer, tp Witnesses: Joseph & Amelia Cook, Samuel Sturt
7 Apr DINNAGE William,bach.s.o.Jonas, Lab. tp RICE Rebecca,sp. d.o.Mark, Labourer, tp Witnesses: John & Eliza Rice
17 Jun SINDEN James,bach. s.o.Samuel,Labourer, tp ELLETT Eliza,sp. d.o.James, Labourer, tp Witnesses:Timothy Ellett, Mary Godly
25 Nov LANGRIDGE Thomas,bach. s.o.Thomas, Labourer,tp BROWN Hester,sp. d.o.Thomas, Labourer, tp Witnesses: John Gander & Harriet Leopard
1 Dec BACKSHALL George,bach. s.o.Benjamin,Labourer,tp COOK Jane, sp. d.o. John, Labourer,tp




MARRIAGE INDEX 1606-1838

AGATES 1831
AKEHURST 1803
ALCOCK(E) 1616,1749
ALLCHEINE 1632
AL(L)FREY 1636,95,1719,1758,99
ALLINGHAM 1684,1758
ANDREWS 1618
ANSCOMBE 1815,18,29
ANSTEY 1606
APTED 1808
ARNOLD 1646,1746,81,1815
ASHDOWN(E) 1610
ASHFOLD 1629
ASHTON 1775,1803
ATHERALL 1637,1810
ATTREE 1718,68,91,1800
AUSTIN 1778

BACKETT 1788
BACKFORD 1610
BADOCK 1731
BAGSHA(E)LL 1676,80,81,1727,36,48,57,70,81,82,1802,08,13
1816,20,35,36,38
BAILEY 1825
BAKER 1625,1766,76,1804,07,08,17,26(3),31(2)
BALCHIN 1794
BALCOMB(E) 1629,45,62,64(2),70(2),1716,19,24,31,33,57,78,
1786,97,99,1803
BALDINGS 1688
BALDWIN 1667,1815
BANKS 1722
BANNISTER 1702,37,58,68,69,94,1816,08
BARHAM 1734
BARNABEE 1777,80
BASHFORD 1821
BASSETT(E) 1616,34,1722
BATES 1614
BA(T)CHELOR 1719,67,85
BEACH 1645
BEE(A)DLE 1678,1738,71
BEAL 1706
BEARD 1713,14,26,58,65,1813,23,37
BEAST 1661,75
BEDBOROUGH 1746
BELHOUSE 1610
BELL 1834
BELLINGBOURNE 1667
BENNETT 1681,1735,1827
BERNARD
BESBRIDGE 1646
BEST 1638,1740
BETTS 1802
BEVIN 1697
BEVIS 1616
BEXLEY 1623
BIGNALL 1634

BILLINGS 1795
BINGHAM 1799,1800,37
BI(Y)SH 1742,58,1804
BISHOP 1791
BLACKWILL 1772
BLAKE 1655,70
BLAKER 1730,67
BLACKMAN 1647,80,81,1718
BLANCH 1733
BLAND 1777(2)
BLEACH 1758
BLETCH 1722
BLUNDELL 1633,47
BLUNDEN 1828
BOARD 1675
BODEN 1814
BODLE 1666,93
BOND 1761,67
BONE 1807
BOORER 1730(2),62,87,88
BOOTS 1769
BORMAN 1663
BOTTEN 1807
BOTTING 1617,88,1704,65,69,1820,24,27
BOURN 1761
BOWER 1646
BOWYER 1623,33,35
BOX 1707,78,80,97(2),99,1830
BOXALL 1621
BRACKPO())LE 1748,58
BRASTED 1639
BRAY 1635
BRAZIER 1805
BRETT 1787
BRI(Y)AN 1612,17,23,27,38,75,1728
BRIDGER 1742
BRIDGES 1636
BRIDGLAND 1785,1802
BRIGSTOCK 1682
BRISK 1817
BRITHREG 1645
BROAD 1688,1705
BROOK(ES) 1776,79,94,1806
BROOKER 1707,63
BROOK(E)S 1647,75,1709,30
BROWN(E) 1606,12,16,20,21,25,26,29,38(2),45,46,47,50,
1665,66,67,70,74,75(3),77,79,80,82,86,88,97,
1701,02,05,09(2),11,13,29(2),30(2),36,42,61,68
1769,79,87,1805,11,24,28,34,35,38
BROWNING 1686,1802 -
BUCKTON 1817
BUDGE(I)N 1702,06,30,31,36,40,55,56,61(2),64,66,68,73,75(2),
1776,81,82,83(2),85,86(2),87(2),88,89(2),91,93(2),
1794(3),99,1800,01(2),OS,12(2),17,20,21,22,25,26,29
1830(3),34,36
BURGESS 1640,47,48,52,80,93,95,1786(2),1819
BURJERY 1761,90
BURT 1702,12,96

BURTENSHAW 1647
BUTCHER 1695,98,1722,57,79,87,92
BURKIN 1628
BURL(EIGH)Y 1645,64,91,95(2),1740(2)
BURSTOW 1616,35,36,46,
BURTENSHALL 1629,32
BUTLER 1640

CAMPFIELD 1687
CANFIELD 1739
CARD 1689
CARE 1733
CARR 1610,47,1789
CARTER 1768
CAVILL 1617
CHALLONER 1621
CHAMLEY 1637
CHAMPION 1646
CHA(U)NTLER 1647
CHAPMAN 1626,29,78,1829
CHARRINGTON 1724
CHATFIELD 1632
CHEAL(E) 1627,86,89,92,95,1720,59,61,75,92,1815
CHEESMAN 1616,35,1714,17,32,39,56,76,86
CHILD 1763,92,1802,04,10,15
CLARK 1816,25
CLIFFORD 1748,1779,86,90,94,1813,18,21,24,27
COAT(E)S 1777,79
COBBY 1768
COCKS 1664
COLCHIN 1736
COLLINS 1822
COLVEN 1722,1802
COMAN 1634
COMBER 1625,26,46,62,71,84,94,1706,08,12(2),29,31,32,33,
35,39,42,49,57,61(3),68(2),77(2),80,83,84(2),85(2)
1786,87,88,89,90,94,1802,03(2},04,05,07(2),1818,19,
1823,29
CONSTABLE 1617,29
COOK(E) 1613,62,1703,64,87,1812,18,36,38(2)
COO(W)PER 1680,1700,50,64,65,93,1816,17
COPPARD 1827
CORK(E) 1804,06,26,27,31
COUL(E)STOCK 1612,13,88,1758
COTTY 1632,35
COWHERD 1682,88,89 -see also GOWHERD
COX 1749,59,59,65
CRAFFORD 1702
CRAFT 1646
CRAFTON 1632
CREASY 1697,1701,31,51,60,61,75,92,1815
CRESSYE 1637
CRICKENDEN 1648
CRIP(P)S 1618,21,93,1730,57,67
CULPEPER 1680
CULVERWILL 1752
CURTIS 1728

DABSON 1697,1705
DALTON 1802
DAMPER 1792
DANCEY 1802
DANDY 1677
DAVIS 1709,58,76
DAVY 1620,27,30,32,39,84,1717,8,37,
DAWS 1784
DAY 1688,1723,63,66,69,91(2),94,1800,02,10,14,23,26
DEAN 1663
DENNIS 1705,13,40
DENOLL 1629
DEVALL 1713,32,77
DINMER 1676
DINNAGE 1838
DINOTT 1646
DIPLOCK 1800,27
DOWNER 1782
DUDENEY 1820
DUFFELL 1636
DUFFIELD 1617
DUGALLS 1635,36
DUMBRELL 1761,
DUNGATE 1621,27(2),34,1731,38
DURRANT 1613,1688,1730
DYMAN 1626

E(A)DE 1771,78,92
EAGER 1683
EASTON 1647
EATES 1786
EDSAW 1661
EDWARDS 1691,1700,19,63,86
ELLERY 1738
ELLETT 1838
ELLIOTT 1671,90,1702,03,04,36
ELLIS 1625,27,30,34,37,46,64,69,1740,48,58,62,78(2)
1799,1834
ELPHICK 1674
ELLZY 1758
ESON 1637
EVANS 1752
EVEREST 1784
EVES 1681

FAIRHALL 1688,1729,34,44
FARENDEN 1669
FARENT 1807
FARMER 1736
FAULK(C)ONER 1620,26,34,79(2),89,1731,76
FELDWICK 1606,11,24,25,32,46,48,75,1702(2);31,58,60
FERGUSON 1837
FIELD(E) 1638,61,95,
FIELDER 1694
FINCH 1627,85,1705,19,94,1806,08,31,32
FISHER 1775
FLEET 1823
FLINT 1752
/

FLOTT 1712
FOWLER 1713
FRANCIS 1757,58,63,87,90
FRANKS 1732
FREEMAN 1736
FRIEND 1769(2),86,94
FULLER 1733
FUNNELL 1788
FURNER 1786

GAINSFORD 1801
GALLAHER 1815
GALLARD 1771,1807,09
GANDER 1778,87
GARDINER 1737,42,81,82,84,1800,06(2),24
GARRETT 1664
GASTON 1646,87,1705
GAT(E)LAND 1615,17,32,38,85,1740,1806,07
GATES 1822
GAVILE 1614,20
GAYLING 1787
GEE 1811
GIBB(E)(S) 1611,12,18,20,29,38,72,82,88,1703,13,42,51,57,59
1769,81,82,87(2),91(2),94(2)
GIBBENS 1827,32
GIBSON 1671,74,87,95,1718,42,44,53,1837
GILES 1646,91
GILHAM 1677
GLYDE 1801
GO(A)(O)RDE 1629
GOATCHER 1816
GODLEY 1616,70,97,1837
GODSMARSH 1816,35
GODWIN 1740
GOLDSMITH 1738,42,56
GORRING 1637
GOSSMARK 1731
GOWEN 1645
GREEN 1665,67,70,90
GRIFFITHS 1706,28(2)
GRISBROOKE 1638
GROUT(E) 1617
GROVE 1764,66

HAILER 1752
HALL(S) 1634,1704,06,60,64,76,81
HAMLI(Y)N 1689
HAM(M)S 1680,1719,42,61,81
HARBOROW 1617,24,36
HARBOUR 1804,31
HARD(EN)ING 1772,74(2),77,85,86,,87,88,99,1800,06(2),07(2)
1812,13(2),17(2),18,21,27,30,32
HARDY 1815
HARLAND 1765
HARMAN 1610,17,1826
HARMER 1768,1801,08
HARMINGSHALL 1646
HARSSY 1739

HART 1630,35,45,82
HASLEDEN 1682
HASELGROVE 1728,1773(2),91
HATCHER 1620
HAWKINS 1612
HAYWARD 1638,1819
HEAD 1634,46,74,1773
HEADMAN 1793
HEASMAN 1631,97,1734,36,1780
HEATH 1625
HENDERSON 1647
HENLEY 1813,22
HERBERT 1646,47
HEWITT 1700,06
HIDE 1614
HI(L)DER 1628,40,1776,81
HILL(E}S 1620,70,1702,48,50,69,76,82,87,1809,16,29
HINCKLEY 1787
HOASE 1634
HOATHER 1773
HOBBEM 1612
HOBDAY 1664
HOBBS 1838
HODGES 1783
HOLDEN 1681
HOLDER 1681
HOLFORD 1669,1736,63
HOLLANDS 1818
HOLLINGDALE 1682
HOLMAN 1764,71,82,91,1804,06,26
HOLMS 1662,71,1762
HOMEWOOD 1632
HOOKER 1758,68
HORLE 1702
HOULDER 1817
HOUNDSOME 1774,1802,17
HOWARD 1733
HUBBARD 1787,98
HUDSON 1792
HUES 1633
HUGGETT 1741,1820
HULL 1633
HUMPHREY 1646,81,91,1736,1804
HUNT 1728,30,34,36,1821

IDLE 1627
IL(L)MAN 1635,48,65,81,1733,65,82
INFIELD 1620,21,25,33,86,94
ININGFIELD 1631
IRELAND 1716,19
ISGATE 1735
ISTED 1775,85,87,90,1802,03,04,18,32,33,38
IVILL 1714
IZARD 1757

JACKSON 1776,81,1804,07,10,17(2)
JAQUES 1636
JEFFREY 1793
\

JENDEN 1767,80,94
JENKINS 1808
J(I)ENNER 1611,13(2),32,45,73,97,1730,34,40,53,59,61,91,
1821,23,30
JISOP 1776
JOHNSON 1616,21,28,29,34,82,1728,56,
JORDAN 1782
JUPP 1664,1720,

KEMBER 1802
KENT 1635
KILLECT 1634
KIL(L)NER 1615,65,77,82,86,1723,32,50,79,86
KING 1638,1708,1818,27
KNELL 1632
KNIGHT 1647,1724,34
LAKER 1804
LAMONT 1815
LAMPTON 1823
LANGFORD 1613
LANGLEY 1757
LANGRIDGE 1693,1715,70,81,82,87,96,1800,19,23,29,38
LASHMER 1610
LATNELL 1681
LEAM 1662
LEE 1740
LEO(P)PARD 1735,61(2),71,1811,21,27,29
LEVIS 1775
LIN(D)FIELD 1617,83,86,1809
LI(Y)NN 1756,57
LISNEY 1606
LITHERLAND 1794
LOCKE 1618,37,38,1795
LOCKYER 1669
LONGHURST 1700,15,57,1819,27
LONGLEY 1620(2),24,40,1828
LOVELIDGE 1779
LUCAS 1624
LUCKINS 1777
LULLINGDEN 1616
LUNN 1731
LUXFORD 1613,45,48,79,1705,12
LYWOOD 1780,81

MALLYAN 1748
MARCHANT 1646,77,91,1765,83,86,89,94,1815,18
MARDEN 1792
MARTIN 1611,21,32,36,46(2),63,70(2),79(2),93,1703,11,13,
1731(2),38,41,44,58,88,.1808,09,12,19
MASCALL 1606,21
MASON 1632,69,88,1701,03,05,13,14,28,75,99,1818,19
MATE 1757,77
MAY 1756,81,86,1805
MAYNARD 1785,1826
MAZEBY 1733
MEAD(S) 1700,1800,11


ME(E)DCALFE 1629
MEPPAM 1645
MEW 1812
MICHELBORNE 1629
MICHELL 1756,73
MIGHALL 1830
MILES 1646,1774
MILLER 1746
MILL(E)S 1616,38,61,62,88,1709,30,31
MILLWOOD 1636
MINGE 1620
MITCHELL 1733,68,83,95
MORGAN 1665,1700,1816
MOORYE 1632,47
MUGRIDGE 1767
MURRELL 1787,1816

NASH 1802
NEALE 1621
NEVE 1811
NEWMAN 1634,93,1733,71
NEWNHAM 1828(2)
NEWTON 1633
NICHOLAS 1705,21,30,36,42,89
NICKALLS 1780,89,1805,29,35
NICHOLL(E)S 1624,30,38,1831
NORMAN 1645,1779,81,1803,12(2),35
NORRIS 1635,46,54,71,94

OBARD 1761
ODWAY 1640
OLDER 1727
ORENG 1606
ORGLE(S) 1618(2),20,1729
OTTAWAY 1782,89
OWEN 1620
OXENBRIDGE 1690
PACKER 1813
PAGE 1608,30,33,63,1778
PAI(Y)NE 1606,13,14,15,17,21,23,25(2),27,34(3),46(5),51,69,
1671,73(2),75,78(2),79,80,81(2),86,1702,08,26,29,31,
1742,60,61,67,69(2),77,78,79,82(2),84,86,87(2),89,
1791(2),92,94,1802,03,07(2),09,12,22
PALMER 1636
PALTER 1636
PARIS 1769
PARKER 1624,1723,66,75,89,1817,19,28
PARKHURST 1717
PARKS 1682,95,1707,09
PATCHAM 1610
PATTENDEN 1762,67,75,79,80,84,87,89,93,1803,06
PATRICK 1677
PEC(G)DEN 1613,24
PECK(H)AM 1617,48,50,55,76,84,85,86,94,1700,02,05,12,26,36,42,
48,54,61,71,76,85,1812,37
PELHAM 1636
PELLETT 1632,38

PELLING 1646,91,1726,30,48,1812,29
PENFOLD 1776
PENTECOST 1724
PETERS 1686
PICKERING 1647
PICKET 1632,35
PICKNOLL 1625
PIGGOTT 1636,70,1773
P(H)ILBEAM 1709,38,61
PILVEN 1780
PIM 1786
PIPER 1800
PITTLE 1803
PLAW(E) 1614,21,46,47,75(2),76
PLOMERDEN 1627
PLUMPTREE 1815
POCKNEY 1722,33
POLLARD 1610,82,1716,59,90,93,1802,21,24,30,32
POLLINGTON 1726,59,77
POST(E) 1755,59,61,66,91,1820
POTTER 1645,82,1709,13,23,33,76,99
POUND 1759
POWELL 1.812
POWLE 1617
POU(W)LTER 1632
POUND 1759
PRERET 1830
PRICE 1680,87
PRUDENCE 1793
PULLEN 1681
PUNNETT 1821,24
PURSER 1807

QUICKENDEN 1756

RABSON 1777
RANDALL 1804
RANGER 1647
RATNER 1713
RANTZ 1729
RAWLINS 1691
RAY 1763
READING(E) 1616
REDDY 1767
REED 1775
REEVE 1754(2),66,86,1834
REMES 16 8
RENALDS 1777,78
RICE 1784,1838
RICKWOOD 1677
RIDLEY 1775,91,1808,27,28
RIGG 1704
RIGGLESFORD 1665,69
RIPPINGTON 1665
RISTE 1809,24,28,29,30,34
ROBERTS 1675
RO(A)SE 1637,65,82(2),84,91
ROFE(Y) 1620,29,77

ROGERS 1820
ROOME 1629
ROOTES 1629
ROPHE 1812
ROSER 1765,83
ROUND 1705
ROWHEAD 1627
ROYALFORD 1686
RUDD 1798
RUSHIN 1756
RUSSELL 1655,89,1758
RYE 1807

SAWYER 1731,40
SA(E)XBEE(Y) 1629,45,83
SCOTT 1761,62,69,1815
SCRACE 1664,1712(2),54,1804
SEAMOR 1803
SEDGWICK 1827
SERRIDGE 1611
SHELLEY 1629,1823
SHOEBRIDGE 1800
SHORT 1732,33(2)
.SHAW 1773,93,99,1821,36
SHERLEY 1797
SI(Y)MMON(D)S 1622,33,69,88,89,91,1761,65(2),70,84,89,91,94
1824,27
SIMONS 1697(2)
SINDEN 1838
SKINNER 1837
SLATER 1812
SLUTTER 1621
SMEAD 1610
SMEATHE 1637
SMITH 1662,84,1706,44,63,1810,19(2)
SNASHALL 1664
SNATTE 1625
SNELL 1761,67,68
SOAN(E) 1726,36
SOUTHTON 1730
SPACE 1629
STAC(E)Y 1646
STANBRIDGE 1633,1738,42,80(2),82,85,86,87,88,89,93,
1794,1800,05,16
STANDEN 1711
STANDFORD 1732
STARNES 1733*1
STEDMAN 1820
STEELE 1737
STEEN 1765
STEER 1662,1806,16
STEPH(V)ENS 1662,83,87,1706,60
STENNING 1723,1819
STIDOLPH 1729
STI(Y)LES 1773,1805,18,20,31,34
STONE 1617,30,48,55,80,95
STONER 1613,29,45,61,82,97,1728(2),30,58,59,77
STOREY 1685

STREATE 1620,21
STREATER 1662,75,79,81,1739,40,41,65,83,1801,38
STRICKLAND 1789
STRINGER 1721,89,1822
STRIP 1813
STRUDWICK 1776
STURT 1781(2),87,1834
SWA(I)NE 1665,88
SWAN 1627
SWAYSLAND 1738
SWINFORD 1806

TANKRELL 1617
TAPSEL 1691
TAYLOR 1689,1700,75,84,1801,07,27,34
TERRY 1732,1817
TESTER 1777,79,84,95,1812,13,34
TEYNTON 1626
THE(A)CHER 1617
THORPE 1737,60,77,78
TICEHURST 1732
TICKERIDGE 1648
TICKNER 1682
TI(Y)DEE 1624,34,88
TIE 1618,26,27,38,1717
TINGLEY 1794,1807,09
TOMSETT 1610,1802,07
TOOTH 1671
TOWES 1811,12,15,22
TREAPE 1615,27,28
TREE 1614
TRENDLE 1616,35
TRUNDLE 1646
TULL(E)Y 1647,1703,85
TURK(E) 1633,37
TURNER 1612,62,69(2),1703,08,12,39,40,41,46,50,65,
1778,86,97,1808,13,17,28,29,32,33

UDEN 1638
UNDERHILL 1630

VALENTINE 1626
VENNOLL 1671,78,81
VERGER 1817
VERRO(A)LL 1638
VINALL 1614,21,1703,07,19
VINaLL(D) 1615(2),25,34(2),36,37,76
VIRGO(E) 1665,95,1785
VOICE 1759
VOUSDEN 1634

WALDER 1777
WALKER 1761
WALLER 1740,48,65,91
WALL(S) 1629,64,1786,94,1807
WALNUT 1835
WARD(E) 1617,29,32,61,73,88,94,1715,56
WARDER 1680

WARE 1731
WARNETT 1773,1825
WATERS 1802,03
WATSON 1631,1799,1835
WEBB 1757,69
WEDGWOOD 1608
WEEKES 1648
WELFARE 1714
WELFORD 1822
WELLER 1769,87
WELL(E)S 1618,21,36
WEST 1820
WESTON 1757,80,90,1806
WHALE 1678,1784,1835
WHEATLEY 1688,1716,37
WHEELER 1611,27,31,32,62,69(2),1711,90,97,1801,09,18,28,30
WHITE 1615
WIBORN 1759
WICKENDEN 1629,90,1715,48
WICKENS 1654,95,1732,33
WICKER 1621,74
WICKIN 1819,26
WIGGETT 1789
WILKINGTON 1664
WILLARD 1620,21
WILLETT 1627
WILLIAMS 1807
WINCH 1779,81
WINCHESTER 1632,98
WING 1794,1804,05,30
WININGTON 1701
WI(Y)NN 1712,1813
WISDEN 1723
WITES 1810
WOLF 1647,48
WOOD 1630,34,37,40,45(2),69(2),74,1702,33,59,69
WOODGATE 1638
WOODMAN 1733
WOOLGAR 1827
WORGE 1748
WOSEL 1688
WRICKLESFORD 1610
WRIGHT 1622,1733,75

YEOMANS 1638,88
YOUNG 1672,88,1713,14,33,61,71





Marriages 1838 -1900
St. Margaret's, West Hoathly
(Indexed)
Transcribed by D J HClifford
Indexed by West Hoathly History society
Copyright St. Margaret’s PCC 1995




St MARGARET'S, WEST HOATHLY, SUSSEX

MARRIAGES 1839-1900

(Indexed)






Transcibed by D J H Clifford
Indexed by W.Hoathly History Society
Copywright St Margaret's PCC 1995




1839
5 May PAYNE William,Full, Bach.s.o Thomas, Labourer,WH
MURRELL Elizabeth,Full,Sp. d.o.Charles,Labourer,WH
Witnesses: Mary Murrell(X) & John Budgen(X)
2 Jun DAY John,Full,Bach.W.Hoathly
DAY Jane Anne,Full,Sp. d.o.Edward, Labourer, WH
Witnesses: William Day & Elizabeth Stedman(X)
13 Oct TERREY Edward,Full,Bach. s.o.Thomas,Upholsterer,WH
HEAYSMAN Ann, Full, sp. d.o.Henry, Gardener, W.H.
Witnesses: Henry Heasman & Elizabeth Day
1840
25 Jan PELLING William, Full,Bach. s.o.Thomas, Labourer, WH
COOK Charlotte,Full,Sp. d.o.John, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: S Marchant & Benjamin Cook
22 Jun POTTER Edward, Full,Widower,s.o.Thomas,Blacksmith,WH
BUCKMAN Mary, Full,Sp. d.o.Thomas, Farmer, W.H.
Witnesses: Thomas & Elizabeth Arnold
1841
13 Feb TANNER Charles,Full,Bach. s.o.Samuel,Wheelwright, WH
FINCH Jane,Full,Sp. d.o.Edward, Blacksmith, W.H.
Witnesses: James & Sarah Budgen
12 Apr WEBBER Jonah,Full,Bach. W.Hoathly
HARDEN Martha, Full, Sp.d.o.John, Carpenter, W.H.
Witnesses: Thomas Sturt & Martin Harden
12 STURT John,Full,Bach. s.o.Stephen, Labourer, W.H.
JUPP Elizabeth,Full, Sp. d.o.James, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: John Harden(X) & Sarah Sturt(X)
9 May BUDGEN John,Full,Bach. W.Hoathly
HARDEN Philadelphia,Full, Sp. d.o.John, Carpenter,WH
Witnesses: Richard Harden(X) & Susanna Harden(X)
31 ROOLS Thomas,Full,Bach. s.o.Thomas,Labourer, Croydon
RICE Eliza,Full,Sp. d.o.Mark, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: William & Rebekah Dinnage
4 Jun GIBBS Benjamin, Full,Bach. s.o.Thomas,Farmer, W.H.
MOON Mary Elizabeth,Full,Sp. d.o.George,Watchmaker Tunbridge Wells
Witnesses: George & Elizabeth Gibbs
18 Jul AYER Thomas,Full,Bach. s.o.Joseph,Carpenter, W.H.
BANN Ann,Full,Sp. d.o.Isaac, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: Henry Holder & Sarah Sunford
1 Aug LANGRIDGE John,Full,Bach. s.o.John,Cordwainer, W.H.
DINMAN Mary,Full,Sp. d.o.Thomas, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: Henry Budgen(X) & Sarah Langridge
5 Sep GIBB Thomas,Full,Bach. W.Hoathly
ALLEN Eliza,Full,Sp. d.o.Edward, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: John Rice(X) & Hannah Burt(X)
10 Oct NORMAN William,Full,Bach. s.o.George,Labourer, WH
YOUNG Fanny,Full,widow, d.o.John Payne,Lab. W.H.
Witnesses: Edward(X) & Sarah(X) Norman
20 GATES Richard,Full,Bach. s.o.George, Labourer,W.H.
MURRELL Anne,Full, Sp.d.o. Charles,Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: Elizabeth Ann Day & George (X) Gates
11 Dec LOVE Charles,Full,Bach. s.o.Jesse,Labourer, W.H.
GROACHER Sarah,Full,Sp. d.o.James, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: Thomas (X) Leopard & Ann Leppard

1842
23 Apr STONE George,Full,Bach. s.o.Henry,Labourer, W.H.
PENTICOST Maryanne, Full,Sp. d.o.John,Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: Stephen(X)Langridge & Phillis(X)Stone
24 NICKALLS Christopher,Full,Bach. s.o.Walter,Lab.W.H.
STYLES Emma,Full,Sp. d.o.George, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: Benjamin Budgen & Sarah(X)Norman
26 RICE John,Full,Bach. s.o.Mark, Labourer, W.H.
LONGLEY Ann,Full,Sp. d.o.Richard,Wood Dealer, W.H.
Witnesses: John & Sarah Longley
3 Oct CORKE Samuel,Full,Bach. s.o.William, Farmer, W.H.
BILLINGS Sarah,Full,Sp. d.o.William, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: Mary Anna & Henry Bingham
12 Nov BUDGEN William,Full,Bach. s.o.Thomas,Hoopshaver,WH
DENCH Martha,Full,Sp. d.o.Thomas, Farmer, Worth
Witnesses: Harriet Budgen & Thomas Luxford
3 Dec HARDING John,Full,Bach. s.o.John,Carpenter, W.H.
STYLES Susan,Full,Sp. d.o.Richard, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: Susan(X)Harding & Richard(X)Harding
1843
27 Mar WHALE Robert,Full,Bach. s.o.William,Labourer,W.H.
ELSEY Elizabeth,Full,Sp. d.o.George, Labourer,W.H.
Witnesses: John & Ann(X) Elsey
29 Apr DOWNER Benjamin,Full,Bach. s.o.William, Labourer,WH.
NORMAN Sophia,Full,Sp. d.o.John, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: John Downer & Sarah Ann(X)Marchant
28 May STEDMAN John, Full,Widower, s.o.Jasper, Lab. W.H.
HARRIS Maria, Full,Widow, d.o.John Shaw, Lab. W.H.
Witnesses: Benjamin(X)Comber & Eliza Backshell
30 CORKE Daniel,Full,Bach. s.o.William,Farmer, W.H.
GANDER Elizabeth Anne,Full,Sp, d.o.John, Lab. W.H.
Witnesses: John Gander & Anne(X)Corke
4 Oct NEWNHAM William, Full, Bach. s.o.Thomas, Labourer, W.H.
CORKE Maryanne,Full,Sp. d.o.Edward, Labourer, W.h.
Witnesses: James(X)Newnham & Harriet Tinsley
13 Dec LUXFORD James,Full,Bach. s.o.William, Labourer, W.H.
LEPARD HARRIET,Full,Sp. W. Hoathly
Witnesses: Harriet(X)Duxford & William(X)Duxford
25 COMBER Benjamin,Full,Bach. s.o.William, Lab. W.H.
BACKSHELL Eliza,Full, Sp.d.o.William,Schoolmaster, W.H.
Witnesses: J C Backshell & Mary(X)Murrell
1844
21 Apr BUDGEN James,Full,Bach. s.o.James,Hoop Maker, W.H.
FRIEND Mary,Full,Sp. d.o.George, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: Benjamin & Mary Ann Budgen
21 Sep JENNINGS David,Full,Bach. s.o.David, Esquire,Wanstead Essex
TURNER Maria Faint,Full,Sp. d.o.John, Esquire,W.H.
Witnesses: Elizabeth & William Turner,
Rebecca Jennings, John Turner
26 Oct CHATFIELD Abel,Full,Bach. s.o.Peter, Shoemaker, W.H.
BAILEY Emma,Full,Sp. d.o.Isaac, Hoopshaver, W.H.
Witnesses: Edward(X) & Emily(X) Wood

1845
22 Jan HEAD George Humphrey,Full,Bach. s.o.George,Lab.WH BEARD Elizabeth Anne,Full,Sp. W.Hoathly
Witnesses: James & Ann Anscombe
24 Mar BUDGEN Henry,Full,Bach. s.o.Thomas,Hoopshaver, W.H.
SANDFORD Sarah,Full,Sp. d.o.Thomas, Lathecleaver, W.H.
Witnesses: Thomas & Jane Sanford
1 Apr LANGDON John,Full,Bach. s.o.John, Labourer, W.H.
HOATHER Mary,Full,Sp. d.o.Richard,Miller, E.Grinstead
Witnesses: George H Head & Elizabeth Ann Head
5 Aug LANGRIDGE Stephen, Full, Bach. s.o.David, Carpenter, W.H.
BEAL Martha,Full,Sp. d.o.Thomas, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: Edwin Chatfield & Eliza(X)Pierce
5 Oct BUDGEN Benjamin,Full,Bach.Hoopshaver, W.H.
TAYLOR Anne,Full,Sp. d.o.William, Bricklayer,W.H.
Witnesses: Charles & Jane Tanner
1846
16 Jan BUCKMAN Hezekiah,Full,bach.d.o.Thomas Pannet,Farmer,
GALLARD Jane,Minor,Sp. d.o.William, Farmer, W.H.
Witnesses: John(X)Gallard & Harriet(X)Gallard
- Apr BAILEY George,Full,Widower s.o.James, Lab.Cowden,KEN
GALLARD Harriet,Full,Sp. d.o.William,Farmer, W.H.
Witnesses: Hezekiah & Jane(X)Buckman
3 May BOTTING William Simmonds,Full,Bach.Bricklayer, W.H.
DOMSDAY Sarah,Full,Sp. d.o.Charles,Tailor, W.H.
Witnesses: Thomas & Rose Ann Simmonds,Mary Ann Hemsley
22 Jun EMERY Henry,Full,Bach. s.o.Henry,Lab.Hurstpierpoint
BROOMFIELD Mary,Full,Sp. d.o.Thomas, Yeoman, W.H.
Witnesses: George Young & Sarah Welfare Broomfield
8 Nov CONSTABLE Edward, Full, Bach. s.o.Edward, Bricklayer, W.H.
ELLIOTT Mary,Full,Sp. d.o.James, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: Eliza(X)Sinden & Edward(X)Elliott
22 WILLIE Charles,Full,Bach.s.o.Edward,Lab. Hartfield
WYNN Charlotte,Full,Sp. d.o.William, Labourer,WH
Witnesses: William Wing & Hannah(X)Watson
1847
11 Jan MARTIN Peter,Full,Bach. s.o.Michael,Farmer, Worth
WYNN Mary, Full,Sp. d.o.William, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: James(X)Simmonds & Magaret(X)Harper
24 JUPP John,Full,Bach. s.o Stephen, Labourer,W.H.
PARKER Mary Ann,Full,Sp. W. Hoathly
Witnesses: James(X)Webber & Amelia(X)Longley
20 Jun WING William,Full,Bach.s.o.John,Labourer, W.H.
WINN Jane, Full,Widow, d.o.George Watson, W.H.
Witnesses: Abraham Awcock & Marey(X)Martin
27 CHEAL William,Full,Bach.s.o.Richard,Lab.H.Keynes
LANGRIDGE Lucy,Full,Sp.d.o.William,Carpenter, W.H.
Witnesses: Edward(X)Wood & Emily(X)Chatfield
28 Aug WINN John,Full,bach. s.o.William,Labourer,W.H.
LEOPARD Mary,Full,Sp. d.o.Richard, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: Charles(X) & Charlotte(X) Wiley
13 Sep HOBBS James,Full,Bach. s.o.Obadiah, Farmer, W.H.
TAYLOR Jane Ann,minor,Sp. d.o.John, Butcher, W.H.
Witnesses: Fanny Colepeper & E C White
23 Oct BILLINGS Edmund,Full,Bach.s.o.William, Lab. W.H.
BENNETT Martha,Full, Sp. d.o.James, Labourer, W.H.
Witnesses: Samuel(X)Corke & Sarah(X)Billings

1847 (Contd)
4 Dec CORKE Edward,Bach.Wheelwright,s.o.Edward, W.H.
WINN Mary,Sp.d.o.Thomas Winn,lab.Fletching
Witnesses: Philadelphia (X) Corke,Wm(X)Botting
1848
8 Sep AWCOCK Abraham,Bach.Lab.s.o.Abraham,H.Keynes
CORKE Ann,Sp.d.o.William,Farmer,W.Hoathly
27 Oct WARTON Abednego,Bach.Lab.s.o.Abednego,Lab. W.H.
HUNT Harriet,Sp.d.o.Joseph,Labourer,W.H.
- Nov LEOPARD John,Bach.Lab.s.o.William,Lab.W.H.
BACKSHALL Hope,Sp.d.o.Benjamin,Lab.W.H.

1849
13 Jan WHALE William,Bach.Lab.s.o.William,Lab.W.H.
LEOPARD Emma,Sp.d.o.Richard Leopard,Lab.W.H.
4 Feb GALLARD William,Widr.Lab.s.o.William,Farmer,W.H.
LEOPARD Elizabeth,Sp.d.o.William,Labourer,W.H.
5 JUPP Thomas,Widr.Carpenter,s.o.Joseph,Lab.W.H.
ELSEY Jane,Sp. d.o.Thomas,Labourer, W.H.
30 Jun DAY John,Bach.Sawyer,s.o.William,Wheelwright.WH
WHEELER Mary Ann,Sp.d.o.John,Labourer,W.H.
15 Aug ATTWOOD Thomas,Bach.Ironmonger,s.o.William,Lewes.
HUNTER Emily Sarah,Sp.d.o.John,Surgeon.W.H.
18 WELFARE Joseph,Bach.Carpenter,s.o.Samuel,Lab.W.H.
KEMBER Mary Anne,Sp.d.o.Thomas,Labourer,W.H.
3 Sep BUDGEN James,Widr.Hoopmaker,s.o.James,H/Maker.W.H. FOSTER Sarah,Sp.d.o.William,Pan Maker,W.H.
6 Oct STILES George,Widr.Lab.s.o.Benjamin,Lab.W.H.
GRUCHER Itisha,Sp.under age,(no parent) W.H.

1850
17 Feb STRIPP Thomas,Bach.Lab,s.o.Richard,Lab.Horne,SRY
GORING Sarah Salome,Sp.minor,d.o.James,Lab.W.H.
25 Apr PHILLIPS Henry,Bach.Grocer,s.o.Thomas,Grocer,Swansea, Glamorgan.
GOORD Ann.Sp.d.o.Thomas,Grocer, W.H.
15 Jun SANDFORD Thomas,Bach.Cleaver,s.o.Thomas,Cleaver.W.H.
COMBER Sarah,Sp.d.o.John,Sawyer,W.H.
19 YOUNG George,Bach.Farmer,s.o.James,Farmer,Worth.
BROOMFIELD Louisa Welfare,Sp.d.o.Thomas, Farmer,W.H.
25 BUCKMAN John,Bach.Lab.s.o.Thomas,Farmer,W.H.
PREVETT Mary Ann,Sp. Servant,d.o.Robert,Farmer,W.H.
3 Aug PADGHAM James,Bach.Lab.s.o. John,Lab.Fletching
JENNER Naomi,Sp.minor,Servant,d.o.Thomas,Carpenter,WH
30 Nov LANGRIDGE Henry, Bach.Carpenter, s.o.William, Carpenter,W.H
LEPPARD Sarah,Sp.d.o.Thomas KIMBER,Lab.W.H.
18 Dec HARBOUR William,Bach.Lab.s.o.William,Labourer, W.H.
HUNT Martha,Widow,d.o.Edward DAY, W.H.

1851
10 Apr CORKE William,widr.Farmer, s.o.Thomas,Farmer,W.H.
WIN Anne,wid. d.o.John Ridley,Labourer, W.H.
29 May BOND Thomas,bach.Blacksmith,s.o.John,Blacksmith,
DAY Jane,sp.d.o.William,Wheelwright,botp
8 Jun FRIEND John,bach.Lab.s.o.John, Labourer, W.H.
WINN Jane,sp. d.o.William, Labourer, W.H.
25 Jun WATTS Henry,bach.Gent.s.o.Jesse Watts,Enfield,Middx
HUNTER Margaret Mary,sp.d.o.John, Surgeon, W.H.

1852
4 Jan LEPPARD, Richard,bach.Sawyer, s.o.Richard,Sawyer.
DIVEALE Elizabeth,sp. d.o.George,Sawyer, botp.
10 Apr COMBER John,bach.23,Sawyer,s.o.John,Sawyer
MIGHELL Philadelphia,sp.20, d.o.Richard,Gamekeeper, botp.
10 BOTTEN William,bach.37,Lab.s.o.Samuel,Carpenter, Lindfield
STILES Harriet,sp.20,d.o.George,Labourer, W.H.
15 SLACKS Samuel,widr,56,Thatcher,Fletching, s.o.John
ASKEW Elizabeth,sp.38,d.o.James, W.H.
24 BUDGEN Benjamin,bach.35,Lab. s.o.Benjamin,Lab.
GASSON Sarah,sp.25,d.o.Charles,Lab. botp.
13 Jun EDSAN George,bach.24,Lab.s.o.John,Labourer.
LONGLY Sarah,sp.24,d.o.John,Innkeeper. botp.
5 Sep LEPPARD Charles Champion,bach.24,Lab.s.o.William,Lab.
BUDGEN Elizabeth,sp.23,d.o.Richard,Bricklayer, East Grinstead
11 Sep STILES James,bach.23,Lab.s.o.George,Lab.W.H.
HARBOUR Elizabeth,sp.20,d.o.William, Lab.Worth.
9 Oct RISTE William,bach.27,Lab. s.o.William,Lab.
LANGRIDGE Winifred,s[p.20,d.o.William,Carpenter. botp.

1853
9 Apr WICKING William,bach,23,Lab.s.o.Thomas,Tailor.
BANNISTER Frances Jane, sp.22,d.o.John, Blacksmith. botp.
9 MURRELL James,bach.25,Lab. s.o.Charles,Lab.
LANGRIDGE Emma,sp.23,d.o.William,Carpenter. botp.
30 LEPPARD Jesse,bach.23,Sawyer,s.o.William,Lab.
BACKSHELL Sarah,sp.2l,s.o.James,Labourer, botp.
20 Aug BAKER Edward,bach.22,Sawyer,s.o.George,Lab.
PENTECOST Elizabeth,sp.24,d.o.John,Labourer, botp.
17 Sep BUTCHER William,bach.29,Gardener,s.o.John,Maresfield
MIGHALL Mary,sp.23,d.o.Richard,Gamekeeper, W.H.
24 HOBBS Obadiah,widr,62,Farmer,W.H.s.o.James,Farmer
KENWARD Mary Ann,sp.30, d.o.William,Harnessmaker,E.G.

1854
3 Jul COMBER Thomas,bach.23,Sawyer,s.o.John,Sawyer.
WINGFIELD Hannah,sp.24,d.o.George,Sewrvant. botp.
22 BACKSHELL Amos,bach.23,Lab.s.o.John.
WALE Ann,sp.23,d.o.William. botp.
15 Aug STURT William,bach.23,Lab.s.o.Stephen,Labourer.
MILES Mary,sp.34,widow,d.o.Jasper Stedman, botp.
21 Oct TESTER Stephen,bach.25,Lab.s.o.Stephen,Lab.
DAY Harriet,sp.2l,d.o.Edward,Lab. botp.
1 Nov POTTER George,bach.25,Lab. s.o.William,Labourer.
BUCKMAN Harriet, sp.23, d.o.William,Labourer. botp.
12 Dec PAGE Joseph,bach.28,Plumber,Tonbridge,s.o.Joseph
BUDGEN Mary Ann,sp.27, d.o.Isaac,Hoopmaker, W.H.

1855
21 Apr PEARCE Edward,bach.25,s.o.John, Labourer
BUDGEN Mary Ann,sp.26,d.o.Thomas,Hoopmaker.botp.
9 Sep TODMAN Henry,bach.24,Gardener,s.o.John,Farmer.Croydon BUDGEN Caroline,sp.20,d.o.Thomas, W.Hoathly

1855 (Contd)
11 Sep COMBER Alfred,bach.23,Farmer,s.o.John,Horsted Keynes
MEDHURST Mary Ann,sp.20,d.o.James,Innkeeper.W.Hoathly
21 Oct LEPPARD James,bach.22,Lab. s.o.William,Lab.
GOACHER Mary,sp.21, botp.

1856
6 Jan CARTER Henry,bach.26,Lab. s.o.William,Farmer.
CROWHURST Hodiah,widow,36,d.o.Henry Humfry,Lab. botp
26 May WREN James,bach.23,Lab.s.o.James,Lab. Worth.
ELLIS Harriet,sp.20, d.o.Thomas,Labourer, W.H.
21 Jul JOHNSON William,widr,27,Lab.s.o.Richard,Barcombe.
STILES Elizabeth,sp.22,d.o.Benjamin,Lab. W.H.
13 Sep BUDGEN Thomas,bach.26,Lab.s.o.Richard,Lab.
TERRY Elizabeth,sp.l9,d.o.William,Beershop Keeper. botp.
6 Oct NEWNHAM John,bach.20,Lab. s.o.John,Lab.
STILES Hannah,sp.l7,d.o.Edward. botp.
6 Dec HOLMAN George,bach.25,Lab. s.o.James, Labourer.
KIMBER Elizabeth,sp.25, d.o.Thomas. botp.
31 KIMBER William,bach.28,Lab.s.o.Nathan.
DENMAN Jane,sp.32,d.o.Michael. botp.

1857
14 Mar LANGRIDGE Robert,bach.22,Hoopmaker,s.o.Thomas,Lab.
BUDGEN Sarah,sp.16, d.o.Thomas,Hoopmaker. botp.
2 Jul SIMMONDS Thomas,bach.23,Bricklayer,s.o.Thomas,B/Layer
SIMMONS Frances,sp.26,d.o.Thomas,Labourer. botp.
6 BUDGEN Samuel,bach.22,Hoopmaker,s.o.James,H/Maker
BUDGEN Harriet,sp.26, d.o.Isaac,Hoopmaker. botp.
5 Dec LEPPARD Thomas,widr.50,Sawyer, s.o.Richard,Sawyer.
STONER Sarah,sp.28, d.o.John, Sawyer. botp.

1858
27 Apr STILES Peter,bach.25, Lab.
HARBOUR Eliza,sp.24, d.o.William,Labourer. botp.
24 May BUDGEN Isaac,Widr.55,Hoopmaker,s.o.Thomas,H/Maker.
BUDGEN Sarah,wid.55, d.o.Samuel TANNER,Wheelwright. botp.
8 Jun COMBER William,bach.28,Farmer,s.o.William,Lindfield
MEDHURST Anna,sp.25, d.o.James,Innkeeper. W.Hoathly
22 Aug BACKSHELL John,bach.24,Sawyer. s.o.Thomas,Mason.
GOACHER Priscilla,sp.19. botp.
18 Sep CARTER Thomas,bach.22,Lab. s.o.William.
KILNER Mary,sp.21, d.o.Edward,Labourer. botp.
9 Oct WILSON George,bach.25, Lab. s.o.William,Labourer.
BUCKMAN Deborah, sp. 21, d.o.Thomas, Parish Clerk & Farmer
30 Oct CARTER John,bach.21,Lab. s.o.William, Farmer.
SAWYERS Jane,sp.22, d.o.William, Labourer. botp.

1859
30 Mar WOOD John,bach.25,Farmer,s.o.Robert,Lab. Nutley
MARTIN Ann,sp.2l,d.o.John, Farmer, W.Hoathly
2 Apr BAKER William, bach.25,Lab. s.o.Robert, Lab. East Grinstead
GOACHER Ellen,sp.22, W.Hoathly
18 Jun HEAD Thomas,bach.27, Lab. s.o.George,Farmer.
TESTER Ellen,sp.24, d.o.William,Farmer. botp.

1859 (Contd)
2 Jul GASSON Henry,bach.22,Sawyer, s.o.Henry,Sawyer.
TESTER Ann,sp.21, d.o.William, Farmer. botp.
11 BRAZIER James,bach.23,Lab. s.o.James, Hoopmaker.
DAVY Mary Ann,sp.22, d.o.William, Labourer. botp.
23 TAYLOR John,bach.19, Lab.s.o.Thomas Butcher Taylor,Lab.
DUXSON Victoria,sp.21, d.o.Stephen, Farmer. botp.
7 Aug BUDGEN Richard,bach.25,Lab. s.o.Thomas, Lab.
STILES Harriet,sp.21, d.o.Benjamin, Lab. botp.
11 Sep HARDING James,widr,47,Lab. s.o.John,Cleaver.
STILES Ann,widow,44, d.o.Thomas BROWN,Labourer. botp.
12 MIGHELL William,bach.22,Carpenter.
WING Mary Ann,sp.19, d.o.William,Farmer. botp

1860
1 Oct COOK Joseph,widr,45,Shoemaker,s.o. James, Farmer.
BOND Mary, widow,55, d.o.Thomas BAKER, Shoemaker.botp.

1861
1 Jan BAXTER William Ambrose,bach.32,Shoemaker,s.o.James Ambrose,Gardener.
BUDGEN Sarah,widow,3l,d.o.Charles GASSON, Labourer. botp.
10 CORPS John,bach.36,Gardener, s.o.Charles, Carpenter.
PELLING Mary,sp.20, d.o.William, Labourer. botp.
4 May POWELL Alfred,bach.25,Lab. s.o.John, Labourer.
BUCKMAN Martha, sp.40, d.o.Thomas Pannett BUCKMAN,Farmer. botp.
14 Jul COOMBER John,bach.32, Lab. s.o.William, Labourer.
STILES Ellen,sp.25, d.o.George, Labourer. botp.
19 Aug SIMMONS John, bach.25,Lab. s.o.Hugh, Gamekeeper, E.Grins tead.
CARTER Mary Ann,sp.23, d.o.William, Farmer, W.Hoathly.
21 Sep BOND Abraham,bach.27,B1acksmith,s.o.John, Blacksmith.
WALLER Elizabeth, sp.20, d.o.John, Labourer. botp.
12 Oct LEPPARD Edward,bach.20. Labourer.
PATTENDEN Sarah Ann, sp. 21, d.o.Joseph, Wood Reeve. botp.
19 LENEY Abram, bach.26,Carpenter,s.o.John, Gentleman.
DAY Mary, sp.24, d.o.William,Wheelwright. botp.
30 Dec HUMFREY Henry, bach.22,Labourer.
BURTENSHAW Rose Ellen, sp.l8,d.o.Thomas, Farm Baiiiff.botp

1862
25 Jan PREVETT George Farmer,bach.3l,Lab.s.o.Robert, Farmer, Staplefield
SAWYERS Charlotte, sp.23,d.o.William, Labourer, W.Hoathly
4 Mar BATCHELOR Edward, bach.29,Blacksmith, s.o.Edward, Blacksmith Lindfield
BUCKMAN Sarah,sp.21, d.o.William,Labourer. W.Hoathly.
10 May BUDGEN George,bach.22,Lab.s.o.Thomas,Labourer.
TAYLOR Emily,sp.18, d.o.George, Labourer. botp.
28 Jun POLLARD Edward, bach. 22,Hoopmaker, s. o. Edward, Wheelwright
MAY Sarah,sp.29,d,o.William, Labourer. botp.
2 Aug COOPER Henry Groves,bach.28,Painter,s.o.Robert,Gardener St Marylebone, London
PEARCE Elizabeth,sp.22, d.o.John,Labourer, W.Hoathly.
31 WING William,widr,53,Lab.s.o.John,Farmer.
CHATFIELD Emma,widow,46, d.o.William MARCHANT. botp.
27Nov BACKSHELL John, bach.45,Cordwainer,s.o.John, Cordwainer.W.H
EVEREST Mary,sp.36,d.o.John, Labourer, E.Grinstead.

1862 (Contd)
11 Dec HUBBARD James,bach.24,Miller, s.o.William,Farmer,W.H.
RICHARDSON Elizabeth,sp.29,d.o.David,Farmer,Withyham.

1863
18 Apr UNDERHILL William,bach.21,Lab.s.o.Thomas,Lab. Slaugham
PELLING Charlotte,sp.2l,d.o.William,Labourer, W.H.
2 May STURT John,widr,45,Lab.s.o.Stephen,Labourer.
DOWNER Sophia,widow,42,d.o.John Normad, Lab. botp.
19 Sep BOTTING Harry,bach.24,Bricklayer,s.o.Henry.
KIMBER Eliza,sp.18,d.o.Thomas, Labourer. botp.
19 Oct HUGGETT Spencer,bach.24,Lab.s.o.Abraham,Hoopmaker.
TERRY Sarah,sp.20, d.o.William,Beerhouse Keeper.botp
7 Nov TULLEY James,bach.l9,Lab.s.o.Henry,Labourer.
TESTER Amelia Jane,sp.26, d.o.John, Labourer. botp.

1864
30 Jan BUCKMAN Thomas,bach.22, Lab.s.o.William,Labourer,W.H.
BELCHAMBER Eliza,sp.20, d.o.Henry,Labourer, Lindfield.
18 Jun STILES Tyrus,bach.full,Lab. s.o.Benjamin,Labourer.
LARKING Maria,sp.full,d.o.John,Shoemaker. botp.
23 Jul ELLETT Alfred,bach.full,Lab. s.o.Timothy,Labourer.
HABDEN Emily Jane,sp.full, d.o.John,Labourer. botp.
2Aug LANGRIDGE William, bach.full,Carpenter, s.o.William, Carp 'tr
COMBER Elizabeth,sp. full d.o.John,Sawyer. botp.
20 RUMMARY James,bach.2l,s.o.George John,Clocksmith.
WOOD Eliza,sp.26, d.o.William, Shoemaker. botp.
12 Nov SHERLOCK Lashman,bach.20,Lab.s.o.Lashman, Labourer.
KING Elizabeth,sp.20, d.o.Thomas, Labourer. botp.
8 Dec LEPPARD Mesech,bach.61, Lab. s.o.Richard, Labourer.
GOACHER Mildred,widow, 67, d.o.William Marchant. botp.
15 COMBER William,bach.24,Sawyer,s.o.John, Sawyer.
MANSBRIDGE Elizabeth,sp.23, d.o.William, Farmer. botp.
26 AWCOCK John,widr.32,Lab. Ardingly,s.o.William,Labourer
HARDING Martha, widow, 37,d.o.William Sawyer, Labourer,WH
31 HUMPHREY Alfred,bach.23, Labourer.
CARTER Ellen,sp.22, d.o.William, Wood Dealer. botp.

1865
6 May TAYLOR Henry,bach.20, Lab. s.o.Thomas, Labourer.
BUCKMAN Elizabeth, sp.l9,d.o.Hezekiah, Labourer. botp.
30 Jul PAYNE Thomas Waller,widr,62,Lab.s.o.Thomas Waller, Farm Bailiff
STILES Mary,widow,65,d.o.Benjamin Budgen,Lab. botp.
13 Oct BUDGEN Thomas,bach.20,Hoopmaker, s.o.Thomas,Hoopmaker
MILLER Agnes Annie,sp.21, d.o.James,Farm Bailiiff,botp
17 SINDEN James,bach.26,Lab. s.o.James,Labourer.
ELLETT Eliza,sp.20, d.o.Timothy, Labourer. botp.
10 Nov MAY Edward,bach.35,Bricklayer, s.o.William,Labourer
GALLARD Elizabeth,widow,4l,d.o.William Leppard, Lab. botp
14 RUMMARY Richard,bach.24,C1ocksmith,s.o.George, Clocksmith.
TESTER Louisa,sp.29, d.o.Stephen,Labourer. botp.

1866
7 Apr PATTENDEN Benjamin,bach.24,Lab.s.o.Joseph,Wood Reeve
SINDEN Mary Ann,sp.23, d.o.James, Labourer. botp.

1866 (Contd)
19 Jun TAYLOR Edward,bach.23,Porter,s.o.Thomas,Labourer.
AGENT Elizabeth,sp.2l,d.o.Stephen, Labourer. botp.
7.1u1 FRIEND Henry Matthew,bach.26,lab.s.o.John, Labourer.
TESTER Harriet,sp.34, d.o.Stephen, Labourer. botp.
12 Aug LUXFORD William,bach.20,Lab. s.o.James,Labourer.
DAWES Charlotte,sp.17, botp.
12 Sep BRAIZER Alfred,bach.25,Carpenter,s.o.James,Hoopmaker.
MACNAUGHTON E11en,sp.3l,d.o.John, Gardener. botp.
19 Oct CORKE Daniel,bach.21,Lab. s.o.Daniel, Farmer.
STREETER Sarah Anne, sp.19, d.o.Humfrey, Labourer. botp.
16 Nov BROWN John,bach.36,Lab. s.o.Thomas, Labourer.
SCOTT Janet,sp.26, d.o.John, Carpenter. botp.
25 BINDING Alfred George,bach.27,House Painter,s.o. Willm House Painter.St Pancras,London
PEARCE Catherine,sp.23, d.o.John, Labourer. W.H.
13 Dec NEWNHAM Andrew,bach.22,Blacksmith,s.o.William,Labourer Nutley
NEWNHAM Mary Ann,sp.19, d.o.James,Farmer, W.Hoathly.

1867
20 Feb TINGLEY William,bach.21,Boot/Shoemaker,s.o.Thomas, Farmer,Lindfield.
SMITH Esther,sp.20, d.o.John,Harnessmaker, W.H.
20 Jun RUSH Edwin,bach.24,Carpenter,s.o.John,Tailor.
WICKENS Mary Ann,sp.23, d.o.George,Farmer. botp.
17 Nov LEPPARD James,bach.21,Lab.s.o.William,Labourer.
GOACHER Sophia,sp.19. botp.
15 Dec JENDEN Henry,bach.23,Lab.s.o.Edward,Labourer.
PIPER Mercy Ann,sp.18,d.o.Edward. botp.

1868
27 Jan LEPPARD William,bach.24,Sawyer,s.o.Thomas,Sawyer.
BUDGEN Harriet,sp.23,d.o.William,Hoopmaker. botp.
3 Jun DICKSON Matthew,bach.26,Lab. s.o.James, Labourer.
MAIN Christian,sp.29, d.o.Andrew,Gardener. botp.
11 Oct CAREY Richard,bach.23,Lab.s.o.Richard STRIPP,Lab.
LUXFORD Roseannah,sp.20, d.o.James,Labourer, botp.
1869
11 Apr DANCEY William,bach.24,Bricklayer,s.o.John,Mi11wright.
UPTON Mary,sp.24,d.o.William,Gamekeeper. botp.
5 Jun DAY William,bach.2l,Sawyer,s.o.Henry,Sawyer.
LEPPARD Sarah Ann,sp.19,d.o.Thomas,Sawyer. botp.
7 Aug TESTER William,bach.48,Lab.s.o.Stephen,Labourer.
ELSEY Mary,sp.44, d.o.George, Labourer. botp.
15 Sep NICKALLS James,bach.27,Lab. s.o.Christopher,Lab.
MELVILLE Margaret,sp. 26. botp.
7 Nov BARNES Moses,bach.23,Carrier,s.o.Moses,Carrier.
BUDGEN Harriet,sp.22, d.o.Obadiah,Hoopmaker. botp.
25 Dec MIGHALL Henry,bach.23,Sawyer,d.o.William,Gamekeeper
NICKOLLS Sarah Comber,sp.23,d.o.Walter,Labourer.botp
27 BUDGEN Joseph,bach.23,Hoopmaker,s.o.Benjamin,H/Maker
GREENFIELD Elizabeth,sp.26,d.o.Richard,Farmer. botp.

1870
20 Feb RUMMARY Robert,bach.23,Lab.s.o.George,Clocksmith.
ELLETT Sarah Anne,sp.19,d.o.Timothy, Thatcher. botp.
23 HOMEWOOD William,bach.26,Groom,s.o.William,Farm Bailiff
JUPP Eliza,sp.17, d.o.Stephen, Labourer. botp.
26 COOK John,bach.23,Lab. s.o.Thomas, Labourer.
BUDGEN Fanny,sp.20,d.o.Thomas,Labourer. botp.
19 Mar BUDGEN John Goacher,bach.20,Hoopmaker,s.o.Obed.H/Maker
ROBINSON Rhoad,sp.19, d.o.John, Gardener. botp.
26 May SMITH Jabez,bach.35,Harness Maker,s.o.John,Harness Maker
BILLINGS Jane,sp.24,d.o.George,Gardener. botp.
4 Jun BUCKMAN Hezekiah,widr,45,Lab.s.o.Thomas P.,Farmer.
TAYLOR Hannah, widow, 48, d.o.Edward BUDGEN, Lab. botp.
1871
4 Apr WILLIAMS Harry Hampton,bach.22,Lab.s.o.Thomas,Labourer.
SIMMONS Sarah Ann,sp.19,d.o.Edward, Labourer. botp.
22 MERRIOTE John Wakeham,bach.24,Lab.
HARDING Harriet,sp.21, d.o.John,Labourer. botp.
3 Jul HAYWARD Sampson,bach.29,Bricklayer,s.o.William, St Leonard, Shoreditch, London
NICKOLLS Catherine, sp.2l,d.o.Walter, Labourer. W.Hoathly
30 Sep BUDGEN James,bach.24,Lab.s.o.Thomas,Labourer.
COOK Emily,sp.20, d.o.Stephen, Labourer. botp.
21 Oct DAY James,bach.21,Sawyer, s.o.Henry, Labourer.
CHERRYMAN Sarah jane,sp.20,d.o.John, Labourer. botp.
26 Dec IZARD Wiiliam,bach.26,Carpenter,s.o.William,Farmer.
COOK Harriet,sp.26, d.o.Joseph, Shoemaker. botp.
1872
30 Mar DAY Spencer John,bach.2l,Lab.s.o.William,Wheelwright East Grinstead.
STILES Ellen,sp.2l,d.o.George,Labourer. W.Hoathly.
1 Aug PLAISTED Thomas Wilkes,widr,6l,Winemerchant,Plumstead, s.o.Thomas,Gentleman.
BAXTER Lettice,sp.49,d.o.Samuel,Farmer, W.Hoathly.
27 WALKER Thomas,bach.35,Butler,s.o.Thomas,Hoopshaver.
COOK Amelia,sp.33, d.o.Joseph,Shoemaker. botp.
14 Sep DAY Alfred James,bach.24,Gardener,s.o.William, Wheelwright.
WALLER Mary Ann,sp.26, d. o. Edward, Beerhouse-keeper.botp.
12 Oct AGENT William,widr,30,Lab.s.o.Stephen,Labourer.
BACKSHALL Jane Ann,sp. d.o.George,Labourer. botp.
26 BUDGEN James,bach.21,Lab.
PULLING Eli2abeth,sp.21, d.o.James, Soldier. botp.
16 Nov CORKE George,bach.26,Lab.s.o.Thomas, Labourer.
RIST Caroline,sp.20,d.o.William, Labourer. botp.
14 Dec LANGRIDGE George,bach.22,Lab.Worth, s.o.John,Shoemaker.
DAY Jane,sp.2l,d.o.John,Sawyer. W.Hoathly.
1873
24 Jun EDWARDS Daniel William,bach.32,Draper,Wadhurst.s.o. Daniel William,Farmer.
SIMMONDS Anna,sp.3l,d.o.Thomas,Builder. W.Hoathly.
9 Aug PIPER Demas,bach.38,Lab.E.Grinstead,s.o.Edward,Lab.
BUCKMAN Elizabeth, widow, 60, d.o.William Gasson,Lab.W.H

1873 (Contd)
22 Nov HOLMAN Joseph,bach.22,Lab.s.o.Joseph,Gardener.
GREENAWAY Susan,sp.19, d.o.Charles,Labourer. botp.
13 Dec TAYLOR Henry,widr.28,Lab. s.o.Thomas,Labourer.
BRAZIER Harriet,sp.24,d.o.James,Hoopmaker. botp.
25 AWCOCK Isaac,bach.22,Carpenter,H.Keynes,s.o.Abraham, Publican.
BRIGGS Lydia,sp.23,d.o.Charles,Brickmaker. W.Hoathly.
25 BRIGGS Thomas,bach.28,$rickmaker,s.o.Charles,W.Hoathy.
PENTECOST Minnie,sp.20,d.o.John,Carpenter,E.Grinstead.

1874
12May CHATFIELD Charles, bach.4l,Publican, Pulborough,s.o.Charles Farmer.
STURT Mary Ann,sp.30,d.o.Alfred,Grocer, W.Hoathly.
3 Jun LUXFORD Henry,bach.24,Lab.s.o.James,Lab. W.Hoathly.
LANGRIDGE Caroline,sp.23,vd.o.Henry,Carpenter,Worth.
8 Aug SIMMONDS Joseph Bolton,bach.23,Bricklayer,s.o.William, Builder.W.Hoathly.
TESTER Harriet,sp.2l,d.o.William,Farmer, Ardingly.
22 LEPPARD John,widr,47,Lab.s.o.William, Labourer.
JUPP Elizabeth, widow, 49,d.o.William Carman,Lab. botp.
12 Sep HOAD William,bach.30,Lab.s.o.James,Labourer.
ELSEY Hannah,sp.28,d.o.John,Labourer. botp.
10 Oct POOLEY Henry,bach.27,Lab.W.Hoathly,s.o.Peter,Labourer.
PARZELL Lucy,sp.22,d.o.George,Labourer.St Johns,Brixton.
19 WENMAN Walter,bach.23,Lab.s.o.Edward,Stone Sawyer.
LEPPARD Harriet Ridley,sp.20,d.o.Peter RIDLEY,Lab. botp.
20 WRIGHT Freer,bach.32,Coachman,s.o.Richard,Coachman.
BICKHAM Elizabeth,sp.33,d.o.William,Gardener. botp.
20 INGRAM Edward,bach.24,Wheelwright,s.o.John,Labourer.
SMITH Martha Leah, sp.24,d.o.John, Harness Maker. botp.
24 SIMMONS Joseph,bach.20,Lab. s.o.Thomas, Labourer.
TESTER Elizabeth,sp.18, d.o.William, Farmer. botp.
24 PICKARD Thomas,bach.31,Lab.s.o.Philip, Labourer.
SAUNDERS Mary Anne,sp.38,d.o.Samuel, Labouere. botp.
1875
24 Feb BUDGEN Isaac,bach.26,Lab. s.o.William, Hoopmaker.
PEARCE Elizabeth,sp.20,d.o.Edward, Hoopmaker. botp.
3 Apr CORKE Edward,bach.27,Carpenter,s.o.Edward, Cleaver.
BILLINGS Alice,sp.20, d.o.John, Game-keeper. botp.
24 DOOMSDAY Joshua, bach.2l,Lab. Worth. s.o.William, Labourer.
ELSEY Caroline,sp.20, d.o.John, Labourer. W.Hoathly.
11 Oct EVANS William,bach.28,Lab.Newick, s.o.George,Labourer.
PECKHAM Elizabeth, sp.27,d.o.William, Labourer. W.Hoathly
30 FRIEND William,bach.24,Lab. s.o.John, Labourer.
RIST Sarah,sp.19, d.o.William, Labourer. botp.
5 Dec LANGRIDGE Horace,bach.22,Railway Porter,Battersea, s.o. John, Bootmaker.
COOK Mary Ann,sp.25,d.o.Joseph,Shoemaker, W.Hoathly.
25 BRIGGS Charles,bach.27,Brickmaker,s.o.Charles,Brickmaker
COMBER Mary,sp.23,d.o.John, Sawyer. botp.

1876
15 Apr VINCENT Amos,bach.36,Labourer.
PECKHAM Susannah,sp.33, d.o.William, Labourer. botp.

1876 (Contd)
23May BETCHLEY Thomas, bach.26,Policeman, s.o.Richard,Lab. Stepney Middx.
LANGDON Mary Jane, sp.28, d.o.John, Bricklayer. W.Hoathly
19 Jul ELLETT Timothy, bach. 28,Hoopmaker, s.o.Timothy, Labourer.
WOOLGAR Jane Annie,sp.33, d.o.Harry, Labourer. botp.
9 Sep VICKERY Robert,widr,35,Lab.s.o.Robert, Labourer.
HENTY Ellen,sp.22, d.o.John, Labourer. botp.
30 MARCHANT John,bach.20,Lab. s.o.William, Labourer.
GLADMAN Annie,sp.19, d.o.William, Labourer. botp.
22 Oct ELLETT Timothy,widr,59,Lab.s.o.James,Labourer.
FARMER Ann,sp.20. botp.

1877
1 Jan ELLETT Alfred,widr,34,Lab.s.o.Timothy,Labourer.
ELSEY Harriet, sp.28,d.o.Henry, Labourer. botp.
26 Jun HENLEY Edward Francis,bach.Solicitor,St Martins-in-the Fields, London.
s.o.Cornish Henley,Gent.
DU CROZ Annie Louisa,sp. d.o.Frederick Augustus,Merchant W.Hoathly.
30 CORK Thomas,bach.23,Lath Render(?),s.o.Edward.
MIGHALL Naomi Elizabeth,sp.l9, d.o.Edward. botp.
6 Oct TAYLER Edward,bach.25,Lab.s.o.Richard, Labourer.
TIMMS Elizabeth Sanders,sp.26,d.o.Benjamin,Stonemason. botp.
10 NIMMION Henry,bach.28,Bootmaker,Ardingly,s.o.Henry.
BURBERY Diana, sp.22, d.o.John TURNER,Farmer. W.Hoathly.
13 SINDEN Alfred,bach.25,Lab.s.o.James,Labourer.
NEWELL Emma,sp.20, d.o.Samuel,Labourer. botp.
3 Nov MILES Istead,bach.25,Lab. s.o.James,Labourer.
STREATFIELD Louisa,sp.21, d.o.Nicholas, Labourer. botp.
8 Dec POLLARD James,bach.l9,Carpenter,s.o.James,Carpenter.
DAY Betsy,sp.23, d.o.John, Labourer. botp.

1878
20 Jan TINGLEY John,bach.27,Bricklayer,s.o.James,Bricklayer.
TOOK Hannah,sp.25,d.o.Joseph, Bootmaker. botp.
26 MILLER Timothy,bach.22,Lab. s.o.Timothy, Labourer.
WHALE Alice,sp.19, d.o.William, Labourer. botp.
20 Apr GROVES William,bach.27,lab.s.o.Charles,Bricklayer. Camberwell,Surrey.
CRIPPS Ellen,sp.25,d.o.Philip, Bailiff. W.Hoathly.
26 Oct ROLFE Frederick,bach.20,Lab.s.o.William,Labourer.
SINDEN Hannah,sp.23,d.o.James, Labourer. botp.
23 Nov BUDGEN Alexander,bach.20,Hoopmaker,s.o.Benjamin.
BOURN Mary Ann,sp.19, d.o.James, Broom-maker. botp.
7 Dec MIGHALL William George,bach.23,Lab. s.o.William BROWN.
AWCOCK Mary,sp.23, d.o.John Awcock, Labourer. botp.

1879
22 Mar DIXON William,bach.23,Lab.s.o.Thomas,Labourer,W.H.
WINTER Emily Elizabeth,sp.22,Crawley Down,d.o.Walter.
12 Apr BUDGEN John,bach.35,Lab. W.Hoathly,s.o.John,Labourer.
MILES Sarah,sp.35,Ardingly,d.o.James,Labourer.
19 Jun SMITH William Frederick,bach.24,Policeman,s.o. Frederick.
WARD Emma,sp.29, d.o.John, Labourer. botp.

1879 (Contd)
28 Jun MATTHEWS George,bach.24,Lab.s.o.William,Gardener.
SIMMONDS Sally Botting,sp.24, d.o.William B Simmonds, Builder. botp.
27 Sep COOK John Ralph,bach.23,Shoemaker,s.o.Joseph, Shoemaker.
TANNER Ellen,sp.23,d.o.George BROOKER, Farmer.
13 Oct HILL Frederick,bach.23,Brickmaker,s.o.John, Brickmaker.
MARTINDALE Sarah Ann,widow,23, d.o.Robert DAVIS,Miner. botp.
21 Dec PREVITT Frederick,bach.28,Navvy,s.o.Robert, Labourer.
BUCKMAN Ellen,sp.24. botp.
25 RALPH John Henry,bach.28,Engineer,s.o Samuel, Stonemason
FUSSELL Emma,sp.2l,d.o.John, Gardener. botp.

1880
17 Apr LEPPARD John,bach.22,Lab.s.o.William,Labourer.
CARTER Sarah,sp.2l,d.o.John, Labourer. botp.
3 Jul HOARE James,bach.28,Lab.s.o.James, Labourer.
STILES Philadelphia, sp.27,d.o.William LEANEY,Lab. botp
9 Aug BAGGS Robert,bach.23,Brickmaker,s.o.William,Labourer.
WATERS Elizabeth,sp.19, d.o.William,Labourer. botp.
29 SIMMONDS Edward,bach.20,Lab.s.o.Edward,Labourer.
POLLARD Emily Sarah, sp.19, d.o.Jessie,Carpenter. botp.
8 Sep TODMAN James,bach.24,Lab.s.o.Henry,Labourer.
STILES Mary Ann,sp.2l,d.o.Peter, Labourer. botp.
13 Nov CARTER John,widr,42,Lab.s.o.William,Labourer.
MIGHALL Sarah Comber,widow,34, d.o.Walter NICKALLS,botp
6 Dec BUTTLE Alfred,bach.22,Lab.s.o.Thomas,Miner.
WARD Phoebe,sp.22,d.o.Charles, Labourer. botp.

1881
1 Jan DAY John,bach.23,Lab.s.o.John,Labourer.
LANGRIDGE Sarah Jane,sp.29,d.o.William, Sawyer. botp.
19 Feb DOWTHWAIT George William, bach.27,Lab. s.o.Thomas, Labourer.
DAY Emily,sp.20, d.o.John, Labourer. botp.
11 May LEDGER Francis,bach.37, Farmer, Horne,SRY,s.o.Joseph, Farmer.
KNIGHT Eliza,sp.40,d.o.Daniel,Grocer, W.Hoathly.
6 Jun MARTIN Henry, bach.20,Lab. Southwick,s.o.Charles, Labourer
BACKSHALL Olive,sp.23,d.o.George, Labourer. W.Hoathly.
11 COVEY George Edward,bach.20,Lab.s.o.George,Labourer.
LEPPARD Annie,sp.19, d.o.James, Labourer. botp.
16 Jul LUXFORD William Peter,bach.25,Bricklayer,s.o.James, Bricklayer.
CORKE Betsy,sp.2l,d.o.Daniel, Farmer. botp.
30 STILL Ernest,bach.20,Blacksmith,s.o.Robert,Labourer.
STYLES George,sp.2l,d.o.George,Labourer. botp. *
*NB We believe this should read:-
STYLES Emily, sp.2l,d.o.George,Labourer. botp. (To be confirmed)
3 Aug MASON George, bach.2l,Civil Engineer, s. o. Thomas, ditto.
TURNER Amelia,sp.19,d.o.John, Farmer. botp.
20 SMITH Harry,bach.28,Bricklayer,s.o.Frederick,Carpenter
BROWN Mary Ann, sp.27,Lr Norwood,SRY,d.o.William,Gardnr
1 Oct GASSON Wallace,bach.25,Lab.s.o.William,Lab.W.Hoathly
STYLES Emily,sp.27,E.Grinstead,d.o.Richard, Labourer.
29 CORKE Obadiah,bach.21,Lab. s.o.Edward,Labourer.
BILLINGS Emily,sp.20, d.o.John,Labourer. botp.

1882
15 Mar BURT Amer,bach.22,Lab.s.o.John,Labourer.
LINTOTT Harriet,sp.23,d.o.Thomas,Labourer. botp.
10 May HEASMAN Miles,bach.26,Coal Merchant,Crawley Down,s.o. Miles,Coal Merchant.
LANGRIDGE Emily,sp.23,d.o.Robert,Hoopmaker,W.Hoathly.
1 Jul BLACKSTONE John,widr.30, Lab.s.o.John,Builder.
TOMSETT Ellenor,sp.22,d.o.James,Labourer. botp.
9 HOLDEN James,bach.22,Engine-driver,s.o.James,Warder of Convicts.
COMBER Ellen,sp.22, d.o.John,Butcher. botp.
31 Aug TURNER George Robertson,bach.Surgeon,Sussex Gardens, Middx.s.o.George,Surgeon
DU CROZ Isabel Beatrice,sp.d.o.Frederick,Merchant. W.H.
27 Oct WILSON Joseph,bach.22,Lab.s.o.George, Labourer,W.H.
DAWES Mary,sp.21, d.o.Peter,Labourer, Ardingly.
25 Nov NICKALLS Alfred,bach.39,Hoopmaker,s.o.Walter,Labourer,WH
LUXFORD Charlotte,sp.37, St Pancras,Middx.
28 Nov NESFIELD Henry William, bach.37, Gent. s.o.William, Gent.
HILL Violet Ina,sp.25,d.o.Charles,Gentleman. botp.

1883
20 Mar WOOD Alfred,bach.23,Joiner,Ifield,s.o.William,Farmer.
TURNER Sarah Clara,sp.23,d.o.John,Farmer, W.Hoathly.
30 Sep COOK William,bach.20,Labourer.
HENTY Margaret,sp.18, d.o.John, Labourer. botp.
15 Nov GORDON Oer Boswell,bach.37,Major,Cameron Highlanders, s.o-William Francis,
(Deceased),Esq. Rookhurst,W.Hoathly.
HILL Ethel,sp.28,d.o.Charles,Esq. W.Hoathly.
18 MARCHANT Jesse,widr,39,Lab. s.o.Job,Labourer.
BUDGEN Hannah,sp.25,d.o.William,Labourer. botp.
18 COOK Joseph,widr,68,Shoemaker,s.o.James, Farmer.
HILLS Anne, widow, 59,d.o.Thomas Langridge, Lab. botp.
1884
24 Feb PAGE James,bach.20,Lab.s.o.William,Labourer.
GLADMAN Eliza,sp.25,d.o.William, Labourer. botp.
15 Mar PICKARD William Henry,bach.31,Lab.s.o.Philip,Labourer.
TULLY Ellen,widow,32,d.o.William Upton,Labourer. botp
24 Apr STONE Thomas, bach.28,Station Master, s.o.Thomas, Station Master.
FOSTER Amelia Elizabeth,sp.36,d.o.Benjamin,Barrister. botp.
22 Jul WILSON Charles, bach.2l,Gardener, s.o.Thomas, Farmer. W.H.
HOADLEY Eliza,sp.21, Horley, d.o.William,Labourer.
1 Sep HILL Leonard,bach.22,Solicitor,Finchley,Middx,s.o.John
ADAMS Madeline Selina,sp.32,d.o.Joseph,Physician,W.H.
9 STOTHARD George Ross, bach.24,School -master,Althorpe,Lincs s.o.William,Joiner.
FUNNELL Ellen,sp.26,d.o.Edward, Labourer, W.Hoathly.
20 ELLEKER Edward Charles,bach.22,Lab.s.o.William,Labourer.
WELFARE Annie Phyllis,sp.24,d.o.William,Labourer. botp.
28 STILES David,bach.24,Lab.s.o.David, Labourer.
UPTON Harriette jane,sp.26,d.o.William, Labourer. botp.
24 Dec COLBRAN Harry Theodore, bach.22,Wheelwright,s.o.Eli, Sawyer
RAPLEY Susan,sp.2l,d.o.Stephen,Labourer. botp.

1885
1 Jan CANDLER Francis John,bach.25,Coachman,Pluckley,Kent, s.o.Francis,Builder.
WALKER Martha Jane,sp.20,d.o.Robert,Engineer,W.Hoathly
26 Sep STAPLETON Charles,bach.27,Farm Lab. s.o.Samuel,Labourer.
DAY Mary Ann,sp.2l,d.o.John, Labourer. botp.
10 Dec HEAD William,bach.24,lab.s.o.Thomas,Labourer, W.H.
WICKHAM Elizabeth,sp.19,Nutley,d.o.Alfred,Labourer.
25 COOKE Charles Henry Harvey,bach.20,Lab.Neston,Kent. s.o.Charles Henry,Blacksmith.
BRAZIER Eliza,sp.2l,d.o.George,Hoopmaker, W.Hoathly.

1886
15 Jun REYNOLDS William Transon,bach.25,Carpenter,E.Grinstead, s.o.William,Labourer.
COMBER Elizabeth,sp.25,d.o.Thomas,Carpenter,W.Hoathly
5 Jul MARCHANT Alfred James, bach.27,Blacksmith, W.Hoathly,s.o. Alexander,Farmer.
KIMBER Jane,sp.22,Ifield, d.o.William, Bailiff.
6 Jul FRAMPTON George,bach.23,Lab.Highbrook,s.o.Harry,Lab.
BACKSHALL Rhoda,sp.26,d.o.George,Labourer, W.Hoathly.
23 Oct WARD Thomas,bach.25,Carter, s.o.Thomas,Carter.
BUDGEN Emily,sp.2l,d.o.Jonathan,Hoopmaker. botp.
31 Oct PIM Charles,widr,3l,Preston,Wheelwright,s.o.James
BUDGEN Edith Mary,sp.23,d.o.Thomas,Labourer,W.Hoathly
13 Nov BIRD Benjamin,bach.26,Lab.Crawley Down,s.o.George, Painter.
STYLES Clara,sp.23,d.o.David,Labourer, W.Hoathly.
24 COLGATE John,widr,50,Gardener,Markbeech,Kent, s.o. Henry,Labourer.
HOLLMAN Ann,sp.37,d.o.Thomas,Brewer,W.Hoathly.

1887
5 Feb BALLARD George Bernard,bach.30,Coachman,s.o.George B. Gardener.
DAY Annie,sp.20,d.o.John,Labourer. botp.
15 BOTT Arthur,widr,50,Lab. s.o.Benjamin, Weaver.
LUMSDEN Sarah jane,sp.39,d.o.John,Whitesmith. botp.
16 Aug GILLETT George John,bach.22,Home Decorator,St Thomas Martyr,Oxford,
s.o.Robert S.,Ironmonger.
CARVILL Fanny Charlotte, sp.21, d.o.John, Upholsterer, WH
22 GODDEN William Henry,Bach.30,Gardener,E.Grinstead,s.o. William H.,Gardener.
KIMBER Ellen,sp.29,d.o.William,Bailiff, W.Hoathly.
27 LENEY Edward,bach.24,Carpenter,W.Hoathly,s.o. Abraham,Carpenter.
FRANCIS Mary Ann, sp.26,Danehill, d.o.George, Bricklayer.
12 Nov STILL Sybra,bach.22,Smith,s.o.Robert,Labourer.
STILES Agnes,sp.23,d.o.George,Labourer. botp.
5 Dec WELLER Jesse,bach.22,Gardener,Sayers Common,s.o.Thomas Labourer.
STILES Angelina,sp.23,d.o.Tyrus,Gardener, W.Hoathly.

1888
8 Feb WILSON George,bach.22,Lab.s.o.s.o.George,Labourer,W.H.
WOOLGAR Martha,sp.19,d.o.Thomas, Labourer, H.Keynes.

1888(Contd)
27 Aug HARVEY William Henry,bach.24,Postman,Bexley Heath,Kent s.o.James George, Postman.
BUDGEN Eliza,sp.24, d.o.Benjamin,Hoopmaker,W.Hoathly.
22 Dec GLADMAN Inkerman,widr,32,Bailiff,Lindfield, s.o.Frederick,Labourer.
BROWN Margaret,sp.22,d.o.John,Bricklayer, W.Hoathly.

1889
10 Jun CARTER James,bach.27,Lab.s.o.James,Labourer,W.Hoathly
CAREY Sarah Ann,sp.19,d.o.Richard,Labourer. H.Keynes
22 KENT Thomas,bach.24,Rlwy Porter,E.Grinstead, s.o. William,Labourer.
RICE Lucy,sp.2l,d.o.Charles,Bricklayer, W.Hoathly.
9 Oct BARNES John,bach.28,Bailiff,s.o.George,Cowman.
McALISTER Martha,sp.28,d.o.John,Steward. botp.
26 BILLING Edmund William,bach.22,Lab. s.o.Edmund,Lab.
LINKHORN Jane Eliza,sp.2l,d.o.Edward,Shepherd. botp.
21 Dec FRIEND George, bach.24,Lab. Hors ted Keynes, s.o.George, Lab
KING Agnes,sp.24,d.o.John,Labourer. W.Hoathly.

1890
23 Jul COBBOLD William Nevill,bach.27,Gent.West Wratting,s.o. Rewv,Edward Cobbold(Rector)
ARBUTHNOT Hester Marion, sp.25,d.o.William, Gent. W.Hoathly
2 Aug WINTER Richard,bach.23,Lab.s.o.Walter, Farmer.
WALKER Emily Elizabeth,sp.2l,d.o.Robert,Engineer. botp
20 Sep HUDSON William,bach.28,Furrier,Hatcham,SRY,s.o.James, Contractor.
GEAL Jane,sp.23, W.Hoathly.
1891
10 Jun POLLARD Edward, bach.26,Grocer, Billingshurst,s.o.Edward, Hoopmaker.
COBBOLD Mary Jane, sp.23,d.o.Joseph, Coachman. W.Hoathly.
28 LEPPARD Jesse,bach.34,Lab.s.o.Charles,Labourer.
WILLIAMS Jane Amelia,sp.24,d.o.Thomas,Labourer. botp.
10 Oct HARRIS Samuel,bach.23,Lab.s.o.William,Labourer.
HEAD Fanny Ann,sp.24,d.o.John,Farmer. botp.

1892
5 Jan EDWARDS Edward,bach.24,Wheelwright,Portslade,s.o.Richard Bailiff.
FRIEND Esther,sp.25, d.o.Thomas,Farmer. W.Hoathly.
6 Feb BRETT Aaron,bach.27,Farmer,s.o.John,Woodsawyer.
COLLINS Mary Gaxley,sp.32,d.o.William,Clerk. botp.
9 Apr BUCKMAN Robert,bach.24,Miller,Tillington,s.o.Robert, Carpenter.
HIDER Caroline,sp.23,d.o.Jeremiah,Carpenter.W.Hoathly.
16 Apr LEPPARD George,widr.44,lab.s.o.Thomas, Sawyer.
MIGHALL Emily,widow, d.o.Hugh Simmons,Farmer. botp.
3 May COPPARD John,bach.23,Farmer,Burwash, s.o.John,Farmer.
MILES Emily,sp.25,d.o.John,Farmer. W.Hoathly.
16 May PEACOCK Percy Pryce,bach.29,Schoolmaster,Chertsey,SRY, s.o.William,Florist.
WORSTER Maria Jane,sp.25,d.o.Thomas,Schoolmaster, W.H.
5 Jun GREGORY William,widr.3l,Brickmaker,s.o.James, B/Maker.
PROUTON Rosa,sp.3l,d.o.David,Brickmaker. botp.

1892 (Contd)
25 Jun TUGWELL Charles Edward,bach.24,Carpenter,s.o.Edward, Bricklayer.
JUNIPER Alice,sp.20,d.o.William,Bailiff. botp.
20 Aug FOSTER James,bach.28,Gardener,Seale,SRY,s.o.Thomas, Farmer.
RICE Mary Ann, sp.27,d.o.Charles, Bricklayer. W.Hoathly
20 Dec LAWS William Edward,bach.29,Carpenter,Caterham,SRY, s . o .George, Carpenter .
20 LEPPARD James,widr,28,Lab.Forest Row,s.o.James,Farmer.
SIMMONDS Emily Sarah, sp.23,d.o.William,Labourer.W.Hoathly
25 CHAPMAN Joseph,bach.22,Labourer.
WILLIAMS Lucy,sp.22,d.o.Thomas, Labourer. botp.

1893
1 Apr ILSLEY Arthur,bach.27,Lab. s.o.William,Labourer.
STILES Minnie,sp.2l,d.o.George, Labourer. botp.
3 Jun BUDGEN Walter Thomas,bach.32,Lab.W.Hoathly,s.o.Thomas, Labourer.
THORPE Matilda,sp.24,Forest Row,d.o.John,Labourer.
26 Sep WELLS George,bach.22,Gardener,s.o.George,Gamekeeper.
RICE Katherine Eliza,sp.18,d.o.Charles,Bricklayer. botp.
11 Nov BURGESS Alfred, bach.24,Lab. Arlington, s.o.John, Labourer.
BILLINGS Elizabeth, sp. 26, d. o. John, Gamekeeper, W. Hoathly.
2 Dec CORKE James,bach.30,Lab.s.o.Daniel,Farmer.
BILLINGS Harriet ;Jane,sp.3l,Nutley, d.o.William,Lab.
25 HOLMAN Charles Walter,Bach.22,Lab.s.o.William,Labourer.
MITCHELL Rose,sp.22,d.o.Obadiah,Labourer. botp.

1894
25 Mar CORK Frederick,bach,23,Lab.s.o.Edward,Carpenter.
WEEKS Emma,sp.22,d.o.William,Coachman. botp.
8 Sep LANGRIDGE John,bach.28,Carpenter,s.o.William,Carpenter.
POLLARD Sarah Ann,sp.27,d.o.Edward,Hoopmaker. botp.
13 Oct GOLDING Albert,bach.27,Groom,Dormansland,s.o.Henry, Sawyer.
LANGRIDGE Fanny,sp.23,W.Hoathly,d.o.William,Carpenter.

1895
13 Jul VICKERY Charles,bach.21,Lab.s.o.Robert,Carter.
SIMMONDS Elizabeth, sp.27,d.o.Richard,Night-watchman.botp
24 TUPPER Maurice,bach.28,Farmer,Bignor,s.o.Richard,Farmer
LONGLEY Elizabeth,sp.26,d.o.Henry,Timber Merchant,W.H.
3 Aug KEEVES Herbert James, bach. 25, Clerk, s. o. Joseph, Gentleman
SMITH Emily Clara,sp.20,d.o.Joseph,Saddler, botp.
31 THOMPSON Francis Allen Edward, bach.24,Waiter, St Giles-in -the Fields,LND.
JUNIPER Elizabeth,sp.29,d.o.William,Bailiff,W.Hoathly.
19 Sep GILLHAM James,widr,50,Builder,Nutley,s.o.William,Lab.
LAWRENCE Agnes Annie, sp.36,d.o.John B.,Engineer, W.Hoathly
12 Oct ALCE Thomas,bach.22,Lab.Piddinghoe,s.o.Charles, Lab.
RUMARY Amice Elizabeth, sp.22,d.o.Charles, Lab. W.Hoathly.
30 LENEY George,bach.25,Grocer,W.Hoathly,s.o.Abraham, Carpenter.
KIRBY Elizabeth,sp.26,Tonbridge,KEN.d.o.Henry,Foreman of Terracotta Works

1896.
7 Mar SCOTT George,bach.29,Coachman,Crawley Down, s.o.John,Carter.
PEARCE Emily,sp.30, d.o.Edward,Stockman,W.Hoathly
28 FRANCIS William James,bach.25,Gamekeeper,s.o.James, Stonemason.
RANDS Rebecca,sp.26,d.o.Alfred,Labourer, botp.
25 Apr POLLARD James,bach.27,Lab.s.o.John,Hoopmaker.
WEBB Emily Ansley,sp.2l,d.o.James, Carpenter.botp
18 Jul GLADMAN John Owen,bach.26,lab.s.o.William,Labourer.
GRIFFIN Elizabeth Ellen,sp.28,Ardingly,d.o.George, Baker.
21 Oct DANN Edward,bach.27,Brickmaker,s.o.Thomas,Stone Mason.
HENTY Annie Elizabeth,sp.25. botp.
2 Dec MILLER John,bach.23,B1acksmith,s.o.James,Labourer.
COMBER Emily,sp.27,d.o.John,Butcher. botp.
5 WILSON Henry,bach.21,Railway Porter,Newhaven, s.o. Robert,Labourer.
RIST Alice Jane,sp.21. W.Hoathly.
25 FURMINGER Alfred,bach.29,Lab.Lewes,s.o.Amos,Brickmaker
HUTCHINSON Ellen,sp.26,d.o.Thomas,labourer, W.Hoathly.

1897
1 Mar MEDHURST Horace James,bach.23,Bricklayer,s.o.Richard, Labourer.
CHAPMAN Jane Eliza,sp.24,d.o.Edward,Labourer. botp.
11 Oct FURMINGER Albert,widr,28,Brickmaker,s.o.Amos,Brickmaker
MEADES Sarah Ann,sp.23,d.o.Edwin,Gardener. botp.
12 BEENEY Frederick Ebden,bach.33,lab.s.o.Edgar,Labourer
WILLETT Annie,sp.28, d.o.Ezra,Railway Guard. botp.
11 Nov CAREY Richard,bach.23,Lab.s.o.Richard,Labourer.
MIGHALL Lucy Emma,sp.l8,s.o.William George,Platelayer. botp.
18 Dec STEVENS Trayton Sidney,Bach.23,Brickmaker,W.Hoathly, s.o.Trayton,Brickmaker.
SITFORD Mary jane,sp.20,Horsted Keynes,d.o.John,Lab.

1898
12 Feb POLLARD James,bach.23,Hoopmaker,s.o.Edward,Hoopmaker.
ELLIS Mary Ann,sp.25,d.o.Henry,Labourer. botp.
2 Apr COMBER Harry,bach.25,Carpenter,s.o.William,Cleaver.
CARTER Minnie,sp.22,d.o.John,Labourer. botp.
30 Jul BACKSHALL John,bach.32,Lab.s.o.George,deceased.
WILSON E11en,sp.29,d.o.George,Labourer. botp.
30 KING Frederick,bach.27,Lab.s.o.John,deceased.
STEADMAN Lottie,sp.2l,d.o.Georger,Labourer. botp.
1 Aug MARTIN William George,bach.25,Gardener,s.o.George, Farmer.
GILBERT Annie,sp.25,d.o.William,Gardener. botp.
17 Sep COOK Arthur Edmond,bach.25,Gardener,s.o.William, Gardener.
CHAPMAN Mary Ann,sp.24,d.o.Edward,Labourer. botp.
25 BURTENSHAW Alfred Robert,bach.24,s.o.William,Labourer.
TAYLOR Louisa,SP.21.d.o.Henry,Lab. Both of Birch Grove
10 Oct STEVENS Alexander, bach.3l,Policeman, Newhaven, s.o.Samuel Labourer.
DAY Caroline,sp.23,d.o.William,Engine Driver.W.H.

1898 (Contd)
27 Oct HUNT Charles Henry,bach.27,Coachman,London,s.o.James, Coachman.
MARTIN Annie Elizabeth, sp.23,d.o.George,Farmer, W.Hoathly
26 Nov CURD William Edward,bach.26,Lab.Brighton,s.o.George, Labourer.
RUMARY Alice Louisa,sp.29,d.o.Richard,Watchmaker, Birch Grove

1899
25 Mar FUNNELL Frederick William,bach.25,Platelayer,s.o.Jesse, Farm Labourer. PEARCE Katherine Lily,sp.l9,d.o.Alfred,Labourer. botp.
18 Apr FORD Thomas Harry Welfare,bach.48,Farmer,s.o.Isaac Welfare Ford, Farmer.
FUNNELL Lydia Langridge,sp.47,d.o.Edward,Dec'd.Both Birch Grove
26 PORTER William,bach.24,Foreman,New Cross,s.o.William, Farmer.
HERRINGTON Rose Jane, sp.22,Selsfield Lodge, W.H.d.o.John, Gardener.
4 Oct STEVENS Sidney Thomas, Bach.2l,Lab. s.o.Thomas,Foreman Brickmaker.
CARTER Ivy Idena,sp.23,d.o.James,Labourer. botp.
9 MOLYNEUX Arthur, bach.22,Railway Porter, Dorking, s.o.Fredk, Postman.
COMBER Jane,sp.30,d.o.William,Cleaver, W.Hoathly.

1900
31 Mar FARNCOMBE Albert,bach.23,Gardener, Henfield,s.o.Charles, Lab
BILLINGS Margaret Helena,sp.22,Birch Grove,d.o.Alfred, Mechanic
21 Apr DOWNER Thomas Warden, bach.23,Carter, H.Keynes, s.o.Henry, Carter.
FRIEND Sophia,sp.26,Birch Grove,d.o.Thomas,Farmer.
28 STEPHENS Henry Archie,bach.25,Gardener,s.o.John,Farmer.
STYLES Ada Maria,sp.22,d.o.Tyrus,Deceased. botp.
4 Jun CONWAY James Joseph,bach.24,Railway Guard,Leamington, s.o.James,Coachman.
MIGHALL Fanny Kate, sp.27,d.o.George Herbert, Builder,W.H.
19 PHILLIPS Ernest,bach.33,Bricklayer, Shipbourne,s.o.Edward, Deceased.
HUNT Emily Jane,sp.32,W.Hoathly,d.o.Edwin,Deceased.
28 ROBINSON Ernest,bach.22,Lab.s.o.Charles,Labourer.
RUMARY Alice mary,sp.24,d.o.Robert,labourer. botp.
19 Sep COMBER Robert,bach.24,Carpenter,s.o.William,Cleaver.
STYLES Emily Edith Itisha,sp.21. botp. 24 Oct SMITH George,bach.25,Gardener,s.o.Henry,Labourer.
VICKERY Nellie matilda, sp. 23, d. o. Robert, Laboutrer. botp.
30 NEWNHAM William James, bach.25,Blacksmith, s.o.Charles, Grocer.
COMBER Alice,sp.24,d.o.John,Deceased. botp.
10 Nov CORKE Albert Edward,bach.25,Gardener,s.o.Daniel,Lab.
BILLINGS Lucy, sp. 26, d. o. Arthur,Gamekeeper, Both Birchgrove





Marriage Index 1839 - 1900


ADAMS 1884
AGENT 1886,72
ALCE 1895
ALLEN 1841
ARBUTHNOT 1890
ASKEW 1852
ATTWOOD 1847
AWCOCK 1847,64,73,78
AYER 1841

BACKSHA(E)LL 1843,47,53,54,58,62,72,81,86,98
BAGGS 1880
BAILEY 1844,45
BAKER 1853,59
BALLARD 1887
BANN 1841
BANNISTER 1853
BARNES 1869,89
BATCHELOR 1862
BAXTER 1861,72
BEAL 1845
BEARD 1845
BEENEY 1897
BELCHAMBER 1864
BENNETT 1847
BETCHLEY 1876
BICKHAM 1874
BILLING 1889
BILLINGS 1842,47,70,75,81,93(2),1900
BINDING 1866
BIRD 1886
BLACKSTONE 1882
BOND 1851,60,61
BOTT 1887
BOTTEN 1852
BOTTING 1846,63
BOURN 1878
BRAZIER 1859,66,73,85
BRETT 1892
BRIGGS 1873(2),75
BROOMFIELD 1845,50
BROWN 1881,88
BUCKMAN 1840,46,50,54,58,61,62,64,65,70,73,78,92
BUDGEN 1841,42,44,45(2),49,52(2),54,55(3),57(3),58(2),
59,61,62,65,68,69(2),70(2),71,72,75,78,79,83,86(2)
88,93
BURBERY 1877
BURGESS 1893
BURT 1882
BURTENSHAW 1861,98
BUTCHER 1853
BUTTLE 1880

CANDLER 1885
CAREY 1868,88,97
CARTER 1856,58(2),61,64,80(2),88,98,99
CARVILL 1887
CHAPMAN 1892,97,98
CHATFIELD 1844,62,73
CHEAL 1847
CHERRYMAN 1871
COBBOLD 1890,91
COLBRAN 1884
COLGATE 1886
COLLINS 1892
COMBER 1843,50,52,54,55_458,64(2),75,82,86,96,98,99,1900
CONSTABEL 1846
CONWAY 1900
COOK 1840,60,70,71(2),72,75,82,86,96,98,99,1900
COOKE 1885
COOMBER 1861
COPPARD 1892
COOPER 1862
CORK(E) 1842,43(2),47(2),51,66,72,75,77,81(2),93,94,1900
COVEY 1881
CRIPPS 1878
CROWHURST 1856
CURD 1898

DANCEY 1868
DANN 1896
DAVY 1859
DAWES 1866,82
DAY 1839,47,51,54,61,69,71,72(3),77,81(2),85,87,98
DENCH 1842
DENMAN 1856
DICKSON 1868
DINMAN 1841
DIVEALE 1852
DIXON 1879
DOMSDAY 1846,75
DOWNER 1843,62,1900
DOWNTHWAIT 1881
DU-CROZ 1887,82
DUXSON 1859

EDSAN 1852
EDWARDS 1873,92
ELLEKER 1884
ELLETT 1864,65,70,76,(2),77
ELLIOTT 1846
ELLIS 1855,98
ELSEY 1843,49,69,74,75,77
EMERY 1846
EVANS 1875
EVEREST 1862

FARMER 1876
FARNCOMBE 1900
FINCH 1841
FORD 1899

FOSTER 1849,83,92
FRAMPTON 1886
FRANCIS 1887,96
FRIEND 1844,51,66,75,88,92,1900
FUNNELL 1884,99(2)
FURMINGER 1896,97
FUSSELL 1879

GALLARD 1846(2),49,65
GANDER 1843
GASSON 1852,59,81
GATES 1841
GEAL 1890
GIBBS 1841(2)
GILBERT 1898
GILLETT 1887
GILLHAM 1895
GLADMAN 1876,84,88,96
GOACHER 1855,58,59,64,67
GODDEN 1887
GOLDING 1894
GOORD 1850
GORDON 1883
GORING 1850
GREENAWAY 1873
GREENFIELD 1869
GREGORY 1892
GRIFFIN 1896
GROACHER 1841
GROVES 1878
GRUCHER 1849

HABDEN 1864
HANTY 1883
HARBOUR 1850,52,58
HARDEN 1841(2)
HARDING 1842,59,64,71
HARRIS 1843,91
HARVEY 1888
HAYWARD 1871
HEAD 1845,59,85,91
HEASMAN 1882
HEAYSMAN 1839
HENLEY 1877
HENTY 1876,96
HERRINGTON 1898
HIDER 1892
HILL 1879,82,83(2),84
HOAD 1874
HOADLEY 1884
HOARE 1880
HOATHER 1845
HOBBS 1847,53
HOLDEN 1882
HOL(L)MAN 1856,73,86,93
HOMEWOOD 1870
HUBBARD 1862
HUDSON 1890

HUGGETT 1862
HUMFREY 1861
HUMPHREY 1864
HUNT 1848,50,96,1900
HUNTER 1849,50
HUTCHINSON 1896

ILSLEY 1893
INGRAM 1874
IZARD 1871

JENDEN 1867
JENNER 1850
JENNINGS 1844
JOHNSON 1855
JUNIPER 1892,95
JUPP 1841,47,49,70,74

KEEVES 1895
KEMBER 1849
KENT 1889
KENWARD 1853
KILNER 1858
KIMBER 1856(2),63,86,87
KING 1864,89,98
KIRBY 1895
KNIGHT 1881

LADGAR 1881
LANGDON 1845,76
LANGRIDGE 1841,45,47,50,52,53,57,64,72,74,75,81,82,94(2)
LARKING 1864
LAWRENCE 1895
LAWS 1892
LENEY 1861,87,95
LEOPARD 1847,48,49(2)
LEP(P)ARD 1843,50,52(2),53,55,57,61,64,67,68,69,74(2),80,81,
82,91,92(2)
LINKHORN 1889
LINTOTT 1882
LONGL(E)Y 1842,52,95
LOVE 1841
LUMSDEN 1887
LUXFORD 1843,66,68,74,81,82

McALISTER 1889
MacNAUGHTON 1886
MAIN 1868
MANSBRIDGE 1864
MARCHANT 1883,86,96
MARTIN 1849,59,81,98(2)
MASON 1881
MATTHEWS 1879
MAY 1862,65
MEADES 1897
MEDHURST 1855,58,97
MELVILLE 1869
MERRIOTE 1871

MIGHA(E)LL 1852,53,59,69,77,78,80,92,97,1900
MILES 1854,77,79,92
MILLER 1865,78,96
MITCHELL 1893
MOLYNEUX 1898
MOON 1841
MURRELL 1839,41,53

NESFIELD 1882
NEWELL 1877
NEWNHAM 1843,56,66(2),1900
NICKALLS 1869,82
NICKELLS 1842
NICKOLLS 1869,71
NIMMION 1877
NORMAN 1841,43

PADGHAM 1850
PAGE 1854,84
PARKER 1847
PARZELL 1874
PATTENDEN 1861,66
PAYNE 1839,65
PEACOCK 1892
PEARCE 1855,62,66,75,96,98
PECKHAM 1875,76
PELLING 1840,61,63
PENTE(I)COST 1842,53,73
PHILLIPS 1850,1900
PICKARD 1874,84
PIM 1886
PIPER 1867,73
PLAISTED 1872
POLLARD 1862,76,80,91,94,96,98
POOLEY 1874
PORTER 1898
POTTER 1840,54
POWELL 1861
PREVE(I)TT 1850,62,79
PROUTON 1892
PULLING 1872

RALPH 1879
RANDS 1896
RAPLEY 1883
REYNOLDS 1886
RICE 1841,42,89,92,93
RICHARDSON 1862
RIST(E) 1852,72,75,96
ROBINSON 1870,1900
ROLFE 1878
ROOLS 1841
RUMARY 1895,98,1900
RUMMARY 1864,65,70
RUSH 1867

SANDFORD 1845,50
SAUNDERS 1874
SAWYERS 1858,62
SCOTT 1866,96
SHERLOCK 1864
SIMMONDS 1857(2),61,71,73,74(2),79,80,92,95
SINDEN 1865,66,77,78
SITFORD 1897
SLACKS 1852
SMITH 1867,70,74,79,81,95,1900
STAPLETON 1885
STE(A)DMAN 1843,98
STEPHENS 1900
STEVENS 1897,98(2)
STILES 1849,52(2),56(2),58,59(2),61,64,65,72,80(2),84,
87,93
STILL 1881,87
STILLES 1887
STONE 1842,83
STONER 1857
STOTHARD 1884
STREATFIELD 1877
STREETER 1866
STRIPP 1850
STURT 1841,54,63,74
STYLES 1842(2),81(2),86,1900(2)

TANNER 1841,79
TAYLER 1877
TAYLOR 1845,47,59,62,65,66,70,73,98
TERRY 1856,63
TERREY 1839
TESTER 1854,59(2),63,65,66,69,74(2)
THPMPSON 1895
THORPE 1893
TIMMS 1877
TINGLEY 1867,78
TODMAN 1855,80
TOMSETT 1882
TOOK 1878
TUGWELL 1892
TULL(E)Y 1863,84
TUPPER 1895
TURNER 1844,81,82,83

UNDERHILL 1863
UPTON 1869,84

VICKERY 1876,95-,1900
VINCENT 1876

WALKER 1872,85,90
WALL 1854
WALLER 1861,72
WARD 1879,80,86
WARTON 1848
WATERS 1880
WATTS 1851

WEBB 1896
WEBBER 1841
WEEKS 1894
WELFARE 1849,84
WELLER 1887
WELLS 1893
WENMAN 1874
WHALE 1843,49,78
WHEELER 1849
WICKENS 1867
WICKHAM 1885
WILLETT 1897
WILLIAMS 1871,91,92
WILLIE 1846
WILSON 1858,82,84,88,96,98
WING 1847,59,62
WINGFIELD 1854
WIN(N) 1847(3),51(2)
WINTER 1879,80
WOOD 1859,64,83
WOOLGAR 1876,88
WORSTER 1892
WREN 1855
WRIGHT 1874
WYNN 1846,47

YOUNG 1841,50





Logo_margaret_of_anticoch_vertical





.